Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

LutonCouncil area

Crime in Luton

Recorded crime in Luton is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 2%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

239,090 residents in 125 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.5/10Good
5-year change
+2%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 2% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Luton, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 18,443 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202218,443Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 18,115 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202318,115Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 19,408 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202419,408Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 19,740 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202519,740Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 18,729 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202618,729

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the England and Wales average. 80 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 56% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 9% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.3
Burglary5.4
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.1
Drugs3.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.1
Other crime1.6
Other theft7.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.7
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.2
Public order6.9
Bicycle theft0.9
Shoplifting5.7

What crimes are recorded in Luton

82.2 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Luton in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 19,417. Home Office recorded crime: 19,648 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen4641.9Down 37%
Cars broken into1,0324.3Down 10%
Vehicle tampering1910.80Down 18%
Vandalism to homes4011.7Up 2%
Vandalism to other buildings1710.72About the same
Vandalism to vehicles5332.2Down 9%
Arson630.26Up 9%
Burglary of homes3791.6Up 3%
Burglary of businesses2270.95Up 10%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--
Carrying a knife or blade1320.55About the same
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1830.77Up 29%
Robbery of people2861.2Up 13%
Robbery of businesses790.33Up 464%
Violence with injury1,9068.0Down 5%
Violence without injury3,59715.0Up 8%
Stalking and harassment1,7587.4Up 5%
Sexual offences7773.2Up 3%
Shoplifting2,1929.2About the same
Bicycle theft1480.62Down 3%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2330.97Down 24%
Drug dealing4631.9Up 141%
Drug possession5572.3About the same

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Bedfordshire Police area: 588 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (590 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Luton.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Luton, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 0%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 3%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 1%Drugs: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 32%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 7%Burglary: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 1%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 56%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 17%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 7%Robbery: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 1%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 3%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7,6348%5%71%13%4%
Shoplifting2,14912%12%11%65%0%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1,9463%0%12%84%1%
Other theft1,6141%2%24%70%3%
Public order1,60010%3%54%31%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,5235%2%35%56%1%
Drugs98733%32%20%9%7%
Burglary68011%0%17%70%1%
Other crime53115%4%56%17%8%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)34626%17%42%8%7%
Robbery31610%0%52%37%1%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2431%0%25%69%5%
Bicycle theft1792%1%11%84%3%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Luton, 2023 to 2025: 371 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 64 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 9 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.6 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 17% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Luton

Postcode districts in Luton

Recorded crime in Luton is about the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 2%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Luton.

Questions about crime in Luton

Is Luton a safe place to live?
Luton scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Luton?
Up 2% over 5 years, from 18,443 recorded crimes a year to 18,729.
What is the most common crime in Luton?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 29 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Luton?
In Luton, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 39% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Luton?
Of 680 burglaries reported in Luton between September 2024 and August 2025, 11% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Luton?
In Luton, the police recorded 464 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.9 per 1,000 residents, down 37% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Luton?
1,105 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Luton in 2025/26, 4.6 per 1,000 residents, about the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Luton last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Luton in 2025/26, against 7 the year before.