Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Isle of AngleseyCouncil area

Crime in Isle of Anglesey

Recorded crime in Isle of Anglesey is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 23%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

69,097 residents in 41 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
4.3/10Weak
5-year change
−23%fewer crimes

Crime over 5 years

Down 23% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Isle of Anglesey, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,005 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,005Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,457 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,457Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,782 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,782Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,936 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,936Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,878 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,878

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the England and Wales average. 59 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 77% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 77% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.1
Burglary2.3
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.4
Drugs1.8
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
Other crime1.4
Other theft4.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.4
Public order5.6
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting3.1

What crimes are recorded in Isle of Anglesey

56.4 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Isle of Anglesey in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 3,831. Home Office recorded crime: 3,896 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen310.45Up 55%
Cars broken into330.48Up 18%
Vehicle tampering180.26Up 38%
Vandalism to homes630.91Down 23%
Vandalism to other buildings410.59Down 21%
Vandalism to vehicles1071.5Down 3%
Arson270.39Up 93%
Burglary of homes660.96Down 21%
Burglary of businesses320.46Down 3%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade140.20Down 39%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)280.41-
Robbery of people5--
Violence with injury4326.3Down 5%
Violence without injury73710.7Up 12%
Stalking and harassment75510.9About the same
Sexual offences2203.2Up 28%
Shoplifting2683.9Up 24%
Bicycle theft160.23-
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)4--
Drug dealing460.67Up 39%
Drug possession1101.6Down 29%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

North Wales Police area: 268 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (339 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Isle of Anglesey.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Isle of Anglesey, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 11%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 10%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 10%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 13%Shoplifting: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 6%Drugs: 36% chargedCharged or summonsed: 36%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 18%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 12%Other crime: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 12%Vehicle crime: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 48%Still open: 9%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,1749%8%61%11%11%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3917%5%30%48%10%
Public order33012%8%48%22%10%
Other theft2912%3%32%49%13%
Shoplifting21828%7%13%46%6%
Drugs14936%7%36%3%18%
Burglary1249%2%29%48%12%
Other crime12013%7%52%18%12%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7913%4%27%48%9%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 11% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Isle of Anglesey

Postcode districts in Isle of Anglesey

Recorded crime in Isle of Anglesey is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 23%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Isle of Anglesey

Is Isle of Anglesey a safe place to live?
Isle of Anglesey scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Isle of Anglesey?
Down 23% over 5 years, from 5,005 recorded crimes a year to 3,878.
What is the most common crime in Isle of Anglesey?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Isle of Anglesey?
In Isle of Anglesey, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 22% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Isle of Anglesey?
Of 124 burglaries reported in Isle of Anglesey between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 48% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Isle of Anglesey?
In Isle of Anglesey, the police recorded 31 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.4 per 1,000 residents, up 55% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Isle of Anglesey?
211 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Isle of Anglesey in 2025/26, 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Isle of Anglesey last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in Isle of Anglesey in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.