Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DacorumCouncil area

Crime in Dacorum

Recorded crime in Dacorum is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

161,420 residents in 96 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.7/10Good
5-year change
+11%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Dacorum, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 9,482 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20229,482Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 9,813 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20239,813Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 10,048 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202410,048Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 11,387 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202511,387Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 10,484 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202610,484

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the England and Wales average. 64 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 58% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 22 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.7
Burglary3.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)22.6
Drugs2.0
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime1.6
Other theft6.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.6
Public order4.1
Bicycle theft0.7
Shoplifting6.9

What crimes are recorded in Dacorum

65.9 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Dacorum in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 10,774. Home Office recorded crime: 10,632 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2171.3Down 37%
Cars broken into4092.5Down 15%
Vehicle tampering1420.88Down 38%
Vandalism to homes1691.0Down 18%
Vandalism to other buildings850.53Down 15%
Vandalism to vehicles3111.9Down 12%
Arson370.23About the same
Burglary of homes2541.6Down 5%
Burglary of businesses1020.63Down 27%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)1--
Carrying a knife or blade400.25Up 48%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)550.34Up 15%
Robbery of people620.38Down 41%
Robbery of businesses650.40Up 8%
Violence with injury9756.0Down 7%
Violence without injury1,5649.7Down 4%
Stalking and harassment1,5949.9Up 11%
Sexual offences4322.7Up 15%
Shoplifting1,1577.2Down 11%
Bicycle theft640.40Up 56%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)960.59Down 4%
Drug dealing1360.84Up 209%
Drug possession2431.5Up 28%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Hertfordshire Police area: 598 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (762 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Dacorum.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Dacorum, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 2%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 4%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 3%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 13%Drugs: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 40%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 6%Robbery: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 2%Theft from the person: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 8%Possession of weapons: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 12%Bicycle theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 8%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4,8674%3%70%18%5%
Shoplifting1,26218%2%10%69%1%
Other theft1,0361%0%20%75%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9414%4%28%62%3%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9385%0%9%84%2%
Public order6817%4%48%37%4%
Burglary6655%0%12%81%3%
Other crime3289%5%54%20%13%
Drugs25226%40%24%4%6%
Robbery17814%1%38%46%2%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1063%1%23%66%8%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7831%5%47%5%12%
Bicycle theft592%2%10%78%8%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Dacorum, 2023 to 2025: 171 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 42 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 12 collisions were fatal in those 3 years.

1.1 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 24% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Dacorum

Postcode districts in Dacorum

Recorded crime in Dacorum is 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 11%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Dacorum

Is Dacorum a safe place to live?
Dacorum scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Dacorum?
Up 11% over 5 years, from 9,482 recorded crimes a year to 10,484.
What is the most common crime in Dacorum?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 23 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Dacorum?
In Dacorum, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 43% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Dacorum?
Of 665 burglaries reported in Dacorum between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 81% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Dacorum?
In Dacorum, the police recorded 217 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.3 per 1,000 residents, down 37% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Dacorum?
565 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Dacorum in 2025/26, 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 0.7 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Dacorum last year?
1 homicide (murder or manslaughter) was recorded in Dacorum in 2025/26, against 2 the year before.