Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

ChesterfieldCouncil area

Crime in Chesterfield

Recorded crime in Chesterfield is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

106,045 residents in 69 neighbourhoods. 1% live in busy town or city centres.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.9/10Good
5-year change
+8%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 8% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Chesterfield, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 10,009 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202210,009Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 11,118 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202311,118Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 10,994 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202410,994Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 10,510 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202510,510Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 10,855 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202610,855

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the England and Wales average. 87 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 33 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.6
Burglary4.9
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)38.2
Drugs2.8
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
Other crime1.7
Other theft7.1
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.5
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.9
Public order8.6
Bicycle theft0.4
Shoplifting7.7

What crimes are recorded in Chesterfield

100.8 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Chesterfield in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 10,567. Home Office recorded crime: 10,689 (1% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1281.2Down 18%
Cars broken into2112.0Up 54%
Vehicle tampering1161.1Up 214%
Vandalism to homes1481.4Up 29%
Vandalism to other buildings700.66Down 15%
Vandalism to vehicles1951.8Up 23%
Arson380.36Down 14%
Burglary of homes1981.9Up 5%
Burglary of businesses1591.5Up 4%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--
Carrying a knife or blade410.39Down 9%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)860.81Up 37%
Robbery of people580.55Down 24%
Robbery of businesses550.52-
Violence with injury1,31212.4Up 2%
Violence without injury1,73116.3Up 6%
Stalking and harassment1,73816.4Up 8%
Sexual offences4153.9Down 9%
Shoplifting1,0059.5Down 7%
Bicycle theft360.34Up 57%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)870.82Up 26%
Drug dealing1341.3Up 11%
Drug possession2292.2Up 26%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Derbyshire Police area: 758 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (654 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Chesterfield.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

Police and Crime Commissioner: Nicolle Ndiweni-Roberts (Derbyshire) →

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Chesterfield, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 7%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 2%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 1%Drugs: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 18%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 11%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 14%Possession of weapons: 25% chargedCharged or summonsed: 25%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 7%Theft from the person: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 3%Robbery: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 2%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5,1648%6%65%14%7%
Public order1,23014%4%47%31%3%
Shoplifting94425%2%12%59%1%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9146%4%34%54%2%
Other theft7152%3%30%62%3%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3813%1%14%80%2%
Burglary3534%0%20%75%1%
Drugs31826%18%31%14%11%
Other crime22411%4%57%14%14%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)10625%10%47%10%7%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)803%3%40%53%3%
Robbery6110%0%31%57%2%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Road collisions

Chesterfield, 2023 to 2025: 147 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 37 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 1 collision was fatal in those 3 years.

1.4 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 25% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Towns and cities in Chesterfield

Postcode districts in Chesterfield

Recorded crime in Chesterfield is 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 8%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Embed this on your site: a free live safety card for Chesterfield.

Questions about crime in Chesterfield

Is Chesterfield a safe place to live?
Chesterfield scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Chesterfield?
Up 8% over 5 years, from 10,009 recorded crimes a year to 10,855.
What is the most common crime in Chesterfield?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 38 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Chesterfield?
In Chesterfield, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 32% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Chesterfield?
Of 353 burglaries reported in Chesterfield between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Chesterfield?
In Chesterfield, the police recorded 128 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.2 per 1,000 residents, down 18% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Chesterfield?
413 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Chesterfield in 2025/26, 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.8 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Chesterfield last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Chesterfield in 2025/26, against 1 the year before.