Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

Cheshire EastCouncil area

Crime in Cheshire East

Recorded crime in Cheshire East is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

421,298 residents in 244 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
+17%more crimes

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes in Cheshire East, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 21,852 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 202221,852Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 20,341 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 202320,341Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 25,516 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 202425,516Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 24,970 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 202524,970Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 25,506 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 202625,506

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the England and Wales average. 58 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 71% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 71% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 14 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.3
Burglary2.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)26.1
Drugs1.5
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
Other crime1.2
Other theft4.4
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.2
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.5
Public order8.5
Bicycle theft0.7
Shoplifting4.4

What crimes are recorded in Cheshire East

61.1 crimes per 1,000 residents were recorded in Cheshire East in 2025/26 (England and Wales: 83.2).

Our total for April 2025 to March 2026: 25,146. Home Office recorded crime: 25,758 (2% apart).

Crimes recorded by the police, April 2025 to March 2026. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Recorded crimes by type, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2950.70Down 2%
Cars broken into2740.65Down 21%
Vehicle tampering1540.37Up 26%
Vandalism to homes4371.0About the same
Vandalism to other buildings2260.54Down 9%
Vandalism to vehicles5731.4Down 8%
Arson650.15About the same
Burglary of homes5591.3Down 4%
Burglary of businesses2180.52Down 6%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--
Carrying a knife or blade1590.38Up 2%
Carrying other weapons (including guns)1630.39Up 77%
Robbery of people860.20Down 29%
Robbery of businesses500.12Up 400%
Violence with injury2,9196.9About the same
Violence without injury3,9769.4Down 2%
Stalking and harassment4,36510.4Down 4%
Sexual offences1,3713.3Up 4%
Shoplifting1,9344.6Down 14%
Bicycle theft1750.42Down 19%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)630.15Down 16%
Drug dealing3440.82Up 147%
Drug possession1,0882.6Up 40%

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare. These are council-area figures: police.uk street-level data, used for the map and the Safety score, only has the broad categories, and no source publishes murders or stabbings by street.

Cheshire Police area: 487 offences involving a knife or sharp instrument in 2025/26 (567 the year before). This covers the whole police force area, not only Cheshire East.

Source: Home Office, police recorded knife crime by police force.

How often crimes lead to a charge

In Cheshire East, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 7%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 3%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 5%Drugs: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 45%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 6%Still open: 3%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 6%Other crime: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 9%Vehicle crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 5%Possession of weapons: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 5%Bicycle theft: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 4%Robbery: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 8%Theft from the person: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 9%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)12,45411%10%62%10%7%
Public order2,91111%5%51%29%5%
Shoplifting1,93228%7%11%50%3%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1,8388%7%27%55%3%
Other theft1,6673%3%27%62%5%
Drugs1,05534%45%11%6%3%
Burglary9499%1%19%66%6%
Other crime76120%3%52%16%9%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7318%1%11%75%5%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)28233%6%49%8%5%
Bicycle theft1916%3%9%77%4%
Robbery12814%2%44%33%8%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)757%0%20%64%9%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Towns and cities in Cheshire East

Postcode districts in Cheshire East

Recorded crime in Cheshire East is 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Cheshire East

Is Cheshire East a safe place to live?
Cheshire East scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.
Is crime going up or down in Cheshire East?
Up 17% over 5 years, from 21,852 recorded crimes a year to 25,506.
What is the most common crime in Cheshire East?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 26 per 1,000 residents a year.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Cheshire East?
In Cheshire East, 13% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Cheshire East?
Of 949 burglaries reported in Cheshire East between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Cheshire East?
In Cheshire East, the police recorded 295 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.7 per 1,000 residents, down 2% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Cheshire East?
1,236 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in Cheshire East in 2025/26, 2.9 per 1,000 residents, 0.6 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Cheshire East last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in Cheshire East in 2025/26, against 0 the year before.