Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BrierfieldTown

Crime in Brierfield

Recorded crime in Brierfield is about the Pendle average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Brierfield: about 20,241 residents in 20 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
+17%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Pendle average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Pendle 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePendle 013F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePendle 013A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePendle 013D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePendle 013C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePendle 012A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimePendle 011C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePendle 011B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePendle 008F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePendle 013E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBurnley 001D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBurnley 001F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBurnley 002C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBurnley 002B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePendle 010A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePendle 012B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimePendle 011A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePendle 011D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBurnley 001B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePendle 008A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Brierfield.

Crime over 5 years

Up 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Brierfield, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,246 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,246Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,093 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,093Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,205 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,205Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,264 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,264Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,452 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,452

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Pendle average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 64 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 66% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 66% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 32 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Pendle (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Pendle council area, not only Brierfield. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen1331.3Down 9%
Cars broken into1151.2Down 34%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)5135.1Up 12%
Burglary of homes2162.2Up 8%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)2--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Pendle

How often crimes lead to a charge in BB9

In BB9, the postcode district at the centre of Brierfield, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 5%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 7%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 9%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 13%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 6%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 16%Drugs: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 43%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 31%Possession of weapons: 38% chargedCharged or summonsed: 38%Caution or other action: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 10%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9347%10%67%11%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3846%7%26%56%5%
Other theft2900%3%36%54%7%
Public order24112%8%46%26%9%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2194%0%21%68%7%
Shoplifting19914%3%18%53%13%
Burglary1889%2%19%65%6%
Other crime14911%8%51%14%16%
Drugs11019%43%5%3%31%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7138%13%35%4%10%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in BB9

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.4
Burglary4.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.0
Drugs1.7
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
Other crime1.5
Other theft6.0
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.6
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.2
Public order4.2
Bicycle theft0.2
Shoplifting1.8

Postcode districts in Brierfield

Nearby towns

Council: Pendle

Recorded crime in Brierfield is about the Pendle average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 17%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Brierfield

Is Brierfield a safe place to live?
Brierfield scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Pendle average.
Is crime going up or down in Brierfield?
Up 17% over 5 years, from 1,246 recorded crimes a year to 1,452.
What is the most common crime in Brierfield?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Brierfield compare with Pendle?
Crime severity in Brierfield is about the Pendle average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Brierfield?
In BB9, the postcode district at the centre of Brierfield, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 28% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Brierfield?
Of 188 burglaries reported in BB9, the postcode district at the centre of Brierfield between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 65% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Brierfield?
In Pendle, the council area Brierfield is in, the police recorded 133 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 1.3 per 1,000 residents, down 9% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Brierfield?
513 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Pendle, the council area Brierfield is in, 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Brierfield last year?
2 homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Pendle, the council area Brierfield is in, against 0 the year before. Police data does not say where in the area they happened.