Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BlythTown

Crime in Blyth

Recorded crime in Blyth is 2.2 times the Northumberland average and 1.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Blyth: about 17,133 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Living
7.9/10Good
5-year change
−14%fewer crimes
vs the council
2.2×the Northumberland average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Northumberland 023B: no scoreNorthumberland 023E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 023A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 023C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 022C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 020G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 023F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorthumberland 024D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 024A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 024C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorthumberland 023G: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorthumberland 022A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 024B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorthumberland 026B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNorthumberland 024E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorthumberland 026A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Blyth.

Crime over 5 years

Down 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Blyth, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,616 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,616Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,633 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,633Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,790 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,790Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,681 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,681Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,261 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,261

What is recorded

Crime severity: 2.2× the Northumberland average (1.8× the England and Wales average). 163 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 15% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 49 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Northumberland (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Northumberland council area, not only Blyth. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2970.90Up 12%
Cars broken into3911.2Up 4%
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)2,1576.5About the same
Burglary of homes5161.6Down 7%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Northumberland

How often crimes lead to a charge in NE24

In NE24, the postcode district at the centre of Blyth, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 63%Shoplifting: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 16%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 23%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 55%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 0%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 38%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 15%Drugs: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 10%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 58%Other crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 60%Vehicle crime: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 19%Possession of weapons: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 8%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 40%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedNo suspect identified: 83%Still open: 17%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9415%2%0%30%63%
Shoplifting67833%1%0%50%16%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5742%2%0%73%23%
Public order42311%2%0%32%55%
Other theft2602%0%0%60%38%
Burglary2227%0%0%78%15%
Drugs19213%10%0%19%58%
Other crime1655%1%0%34%60%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1458%1%0%72%19%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)6329%8%0%24%40%
Bicycle theft530%0%0%83%17%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 44% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in NE24

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.2
Burglary8.8
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)61.4
Drugs3.2
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.7
Other crime4.4
Other theft11.5
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.2
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.1
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)24.0
Public order19.1
Bicycle theft1.8
Shoplifting18.4

Postcode districts in Blyth

Nearby towns

Council: Northumberland

Recorded crime in Blyth is 2.2 times the Northumberland average and 1.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 14%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Blyth

Is Blyth a safe place to live?
Blyth scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 2.2 times the Northumberland average.
Is crime going up or down in Blyth?
Down 14% over 5 years, from 2,616 recorded crimes a year to 2,261.
What is the most common crime in Blyth?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 61 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Blyth compare with Northumberland?
Crime severity in Blyth is 2.2 times the Northumberland average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Blyth?
In NE24, the postcode district at the centre of Blyth, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 44% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Blyth?
Of 222 burglaries reported in NE24, the postcode district at the centre of Blyth between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Blyth?
In Northumberland, the council area Blyth is in, the police recorded 297 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.9 per 1,000 residents, up 12% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Blyth?
2,157 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Northumberland, the council area Blyth is in, 6.5 per 1,000 residents, 1.4 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Blyth last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Northumberland, the council area Blyth is in, against 2 the year before.