Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

BirkenheadTown

Crime in Birkenhead

Recorded crime in Birkenhead is 3.6 times the Wirral average and 3.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 21%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Birkenhead: about 12,045 residents in 17 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Living
8.3/10Good
5-year change
−21%fewer crimes
vs the council
3.6×the Wirral average

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Wirral 016G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 016F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 021D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 016C: no scoreWirral 016E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 016B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 008C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 010C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 021A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 020A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 021E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 027C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 016D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 021B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 010H: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWirral 022C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 061C: no score
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Within 1.5 km of the centre of Birkenhead.

Crime over 5 years

Down 21% in 5 years Recorded crimes within 1.5 km of Birkenhead, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,397 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,397Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,158 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,158Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,182 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,182Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,199 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,199Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,482 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,482

What is recorded

Crime severity: 3.6× the Wirral average (3.4× the England and Wales average). 291 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 64% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 10% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 8% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 64% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 60 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Crimes recorded in Wirral (the whole council area)

April 2025 to March 2026, for the whole Wirral council area, not only Birkenhead. Source: Home Office, police recorded crime by community safety partnership.

Selected crime types, whole council area, 2025/26
TypeCrimes in 2025/26Per 1,000 residentsChange on 2024/25
Cars stolen2740.83Down 15%
Cars broken into3531.1About the same
Vandalism (homes, other buildings and vehicles)1,7995.5About the same
Burglary of homes3981.2Up 7%
Homicide (murder and manslaughter)0--

Under 10 a year: no rate or change, the numbers are too small to compare.

All recorded crime types in Wirral

How often crimes lead to a charge in CH41

In CH41, the postcode district at the centre of Birkenhead, 18% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 2%Public order: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 1%Drugs: 39% chargedCharged or summonsed: 39%Caution or other action: 44%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 27% chargedCharged or summonsed: 27%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 47%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 0%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 70%Burglary: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 1%Other crime: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 67%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 3%Possession of weapons: 51% chargedCharged or summonsed: 51%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 4%Still open: 8%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,83813%3%69%13%2%
Public order62222%1%48%28%1%
Drugs51439%44%15%1%2%
Shoplifting44727%1%24%47%0%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)40610%1%30%59%0%
Other theft2363%0%32%64%1%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1417%1%22%70%0%
Burglary12212%1%29%57%1%
Other crime11618%0%67%12%3%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7551%4%33%4%8%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Crime in CH41

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery3.0
Burglary9.1
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)112.1
Drugs24.4
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)3.4
Other crime5.8
Other theft17.2
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3.3
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.4
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)27.8
Public order39.3
Bicycle theft3.7
Shoplifting33.2

Postcode districts in Birkenhead

Nearby towns

Council: Wirral

Recorded crime in Birkenhead is 3.6 times the Wirral average and 3.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 21%.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in Birkenhead

Is Birkenhead a safe place to live?
Birkenhead scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every neighbourhood in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 3.6 times the Wirral average.
Is crime going up or down in Birkenhead?
Down 21% over 5 years, from 4,397 recorded crimes a year to 3,482.
What is the most common crime in Birkenhead?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 112 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in Birkenhead compare with Wirral?
Crime severity in Birkenhead is 3.6 times the Wirral average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in Birkenhead?
In CH41, the postcode district at the centre of Birkenhead, 18% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 27% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in Birkenhead?
Of 122 burglaries reported in CH41, the postcode district at the centre of Birkenhead between September 2024 and August 2025, 12% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 57% were closed with no suspect identified.
How many cars are stolen in Birkenhead?
In Wirral, the council area Birkenhead is in, the police recorded 274 cars stolen in 2025/26 (April 2025 to March 2026), 0.8 per 1,000 residents, down 15% on the year before.
Is vandalism common in Birkenhead?
1,799 acts of vandalism to homes, other buildings and vehicles were recorded in 2025/26, in Wirral, the council area Birkenhead is in, 5.5 per 1,000 residents, 1.1 times the England and Wales average.
How many murders were there in Birkenhead last year?
No homicides (murder or manslaughter) were recorded in 2025/26, in Wirral, the council area Birkenhead is in, against 3 the year before.