Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Benoni

Benoni, South Africa: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in South Africa · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 1129 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 8,430 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026)

Residents: about 288,180, a WorldPop 2025 modelled estimate summed within the police precinct, not a census count.

Crime by type, as recorded by SAPS (12 months to June 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder5820.134.6
Sexual offences
Rape5117.761.8
Sexual assault134.511.6
Attempted sexual offences314
Other contact sexual offences10.31.2
Violence
Attempted murder3411.844.5
Assault with intent to cause serious harm20470.8265.1
Common assault374129.8291.2
Kidnapping8128.128.7
Abduction of a minor000.2
Robbery
Armed or aggravated robbery348120.8178.3
Includes carjacking, house and business robbery and cash-in-transit heists.
Common robbery7325.367.4
Theft and burglary
Home burglary19467.3193.2
Burglary of other premises14951.766.4
Livestock theft10.333.5
Shoplifting20972.559.8
Vehicle theft28398.245.2
Theft from vehicles25688.8112.4
Other theft767266.2354.3
Drugs
Drug offences659228.7357.5
Found through police action, so it rises with policing.
Damage and public order
Public violence001.6
Arson20.74.1
Malicious damage to property14349.6160.3
Other
Culpable homicide461615.2
Unlawful killing without intent, mostly on the roads.
Driving under the influence327113.5133.3
Found through police action, so it rises with policing.
Illegal firearms and ammunition4114.224.2
Sexual offences found by police action6422.220.3
Mainly sex work offences, not attacks on a person.
Child neglect and ill-treatment41.43.6
Crimen injuria (serious insult)25387.840.7
Fraud and commercial crime920319.2228.2

Source: SAPS, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to June 2026)

Homicide58
Sexual offences68
Violence693
Robbery421
Theft and burglary1,859
Drugs659
Damage and public order145
Other1,655

Questions about crime in Benoni

Is Benoni safe?
Benoni: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Compared with 1129 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).
What is the crime rate in Benoni?
Benoni: Weighted crime: 8,430 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026).
How many murders are there in Benoni?
Recorded homicides in Benoni (12 months to June 2026): 58.
Benoni, South Africa: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 8,430 per 100,000 people (12 months to June 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: South African Police Service, crime statistics and station boundaries; Population: WorldPop 2025 modelled estimate (CC BY 4.0), summed within police precincts, updated 29 October 2026.