Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

3Corregidora

Corregidora, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 3 out of 10 Above average crime

3/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 6,838 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide167.515.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide000.6
Sexual offences
Rape4320.215.9
Sexual abuse3315.525.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences5324.921.8
Violence
Intentional assault309145.4123.5
Domestic violence294138.3210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery2712.729.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers2210.311.9
Robbery in homes41.93.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)3014.130.5
Robbery of businesses209.421.4
Other robbery41.921.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion136.18.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary15271.525.8
Vehicle theft17984.259.9
Theft of car parts2411.314.8
Theft from the person and on transport4219.822.5
Theft from businesses12960.730.9
Other theft608286103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)8841.482.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage11956106.3
Threats345162.3110
Home trespass219.910.6
Other
Fraud437205.684.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide16
Sexual offences129
Violence603
Robbery120
Theft and burglary1,134
Drugs88
Damage and public order485
Other437
Corregidora, Mexico: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 6,838 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.