Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Coacalco de Berriozábal

Coacalco de Berriozábal, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,797 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide248.215.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide000.6
Sexual offences
Rape4816.415.9
Sexual abuse6923.525.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences6823.221.8
Violence
Intentional assault663225.9123.5
Domestic violence421143.5210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery337114.829.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers19064.711.9
Robbery in homes93.13.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)15051.130.5
Robbery of businesses25285.921.4
Other robbery11338.521.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion279.28.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary6221.125.8
Vehicle theft25185.559.9
Theft of car parts4214.314.8
Theft from the person and on transport28396.422.5
Theft from businesses25687.230.9
Other theft358122103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)441582.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage22476.3106.3
Threats00110
Home trespass237.810.6
Other
Fraud346117.984.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide24
Sexual offences185
Violence1,084
Robbery1,078
Theft and burglary1,252
Drugs44
Damage and public order247
Other346

Questions about crime in Coacalco de Berriozábal

Is Coacalco de Berriozábal safe?
Coacalco de Berriozábal: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Coacalco de Berriozábal?
Coacalco de Berriozábal: Weighted crime: 9,797 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Coacalco de Berriozábal?
Recorded homicides in Coacalco de Berriozábal (2025): 24.
Coacalco de Berriozábal, Mexico: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 9,797 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.