Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Tizayuca

Tizayuca, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 16,909 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide1810.715.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide10.60.6
Sexual offences
Rape5331.515.9
Sexual abuse5432.125.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences6136.221.8
Violence
Intentional assault606360.1123.5
Domestic violence913542.5210.6
Kidnapping000.4
Robbery
Street robbery1388229.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers5532.711.9
Robbery in homes3420.23.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)8651.130.5
Robbery of businesses8047.521.4
Other robbery249147.921.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion27168.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary14686.725.8
Vehicle theft199118.259.9
Theft of car parts105.914.8
Theft from the person and on transport13982.622.5
Theft from businesses11467.730.9
Other theft228135.5103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)6739.882.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage237140.8106.3
Threats449266.8110
Home trespass1810.710.6
Other
Fraud14787.384.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide19
Sexual offences168
Violence1,519
Robbery669
Theft and burglary836
Drugs67
Damage and public order704
Other147
Tizayuca, Mexico: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 16,909 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 26 October 2026.