Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Tláhuac

Tláhuac, Mexico: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Mexico · 1/10 in the world

Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,141 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by SESNSP (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Intentional homicide348.715.8
SESNSP counts investigation files opened by the state prosecutors (carpetas de investigación), not victims.
Femicide410.6
Sexual offences
Rape7920.115.9
Sexual abuse11930.325.9
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences9624.521.8
Violence
Intentional assault18146.1123.5
Domestic violence1,629415.2210.6
Kidnapping10.30.4
Robbery
Street robbery26166.529.6
Robbery on transport and of hauliers5614.311.9
Robbery in homes71.83.1
Vehicle robbery (carjacking)591530.5
Robbery of businesses6416.321.4
Other robbery8221.1
Robbery of car parts, banks, livestock, machinery and other robbery with violence.
Extortion8220.98.3
Theft and burglary
Burglary9323.725.8
Vehicle theft18547.259.9
Theft of car parts8621.914.8
Theft from the person and on transport982522.5
Theft from businesses8521.730.9
Other theft35490.2103.7
Theft from hauliers and banks, of livestock, machinery and other theft without violence.
Drugs
Drug dealing (small scale)18647.482.3
State-level drug offences (narcomenudeo); federal drug crimes are not in this file.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage36492.8106.3
Threats799203.7110
Home trespass256.410.6
Other
Fraud41210584.1

Source: SESNSP, updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide38
Sexual offences294
Violence1,811
Robbery537
Theft and burglary901
Drugs186
Damage and public order1,188
Other412

Questions about crime in Tláhuac

Is Tláhuac safe?
Tláhuac: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Compared with 2459 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime). 10 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Tláhuac?
Tláhuac: Weighted crime: 9,141 per 100,000 people (2025).
How many murders are there in Tláhuac?
Recorded homicides in Tláhuac (2025): 38.
Tláhuac, Mexico: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 9,141 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Secretariado Ejecutivo del Sistema Nacional de Seguridad Pública (SESNSP), incidencia delictiva del fuero común municipal, datos.gob.mx, CC BY 4.0; Fuente: INEGI, Marco Geoestadístico and Censo de Población y Vivienda 2020, updated 29 October 2026.