Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

4Ashdod

Ashdod, Israel: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 4 out of 10 Above average crime

4/10 in Israel · 6/10 in the world

Compared with 63 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 20,665 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Israel Police (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter003.6
Includes killings in hostile (terror) attacks.
Sexual offences
Rape229.611.7
Indecent assault8235.630.4
Sexual harassment and other sexual offences9541.332.6
Violence
Attempted murder41.71.8
Grievous bodily harm257111.790.7
Assault1,624705.8531.5
Includes assaults on public servants at work.
Kidnapping and false imprisonment177.45.3
Threats1,566680.6555.1
Other offences endangering life736
Robbery
Robbery3615.613.9
Includes bag snatching and assault to steal.
Extortion3113.524.1
Theft and burglary
Home burglary17877.466.7
Burglary of businesses and institutions13458.256.6
Vehicle theft and taking without consent21191.7187.6
Theft from vehicles and of vehicle parts316137.3141.2
Bicycle theft229.625.6
Pickpocketing20.93.9
Other theft1,281556.8386
Includes theft by employees and agricultural theft.
Drugs
Drug use5825.236.2
Drug dealing, production and possession310134.7126.3
Damage and public order
Malicious damage to property794345.1317.4
Arson229.628.7
Public order offences and brawls568246.9327.7
Trespass18178.791.9
Assaulting or obstructing police and officials261113.4104.5
Other
Fraud and forgery631274.3214.6
Computer crime156.55.2
Handling stolen goods4921.329.1
Includes burglary tools and loitering to steal.
Offences against justice649282.1181.3
Mostly breaches of court and protection orders.
Carrying knives20.91.7
Criminal negligence, including causing death7733.541.8
Prostitution, pimping and obscenity736.5
Includes trafficking and the sexual exploitation of minors.

Source: Israel Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide0
Sexual offences199
Violence3,475
Robbery67
Theft and burglary2,144
Drugs368
Damage and public order1,826
Other1,430
Ashdod, Israel: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 20,665 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Israel Police, criminal records and station boundaries (data.gov.il); residents: Central Bureau of Statistics, 2022 census, updated 26 October 2026.