Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Lokstedt

Lokstedt, Germany: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in Hamburg · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 94 places in Hamburg (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 9,329 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 31,429

How accurate: in 2025, 95% of the 94 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Polizei Hamburg (PKS) (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Violence
Dangerous and serious assault2889.1301.6
Other assault93295.9851.8
All bodily harm (PKS key 220000) less dangerous and serious assault: mostly common assault, also negligent bodily harm.
Robbery
Street robbery412.766.2
Other robbery412.742.7
Robbery, robbery by extortion and attacks on drivers (PKS key 210000) less street robbery.
Theft and burglary
Residential burglary46146.4144.8
PKS cases: attempts are included.
Car theft1031.856.7
Theft from and of parts of vehicles157499.5603.1
Bicycle theft159505.9506.9
Shoplifting82260.9879
Pickpocketing50159.1547.1
Other theft219696.81,378.5
All theft less the theft types above. A theft that falls in two of them (a bicycle taken in a burglary) is in both, so this line can run a little low.
Drugs
Drug possession (general offences)619.1283.8
Drug dealing and smuggling26.462.2
Other drug offences619.1120.5
Drug offences (PKS key 730000) less possession and dealing: mostly import of large quantities and other offences under the Narcotics Act.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage184585.4859.4

Source: Polizei Hamburg (PKS), updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Violence121
Robbery8
Theft and burglary723
Drugs14
Damage and public order184

Questions about crime in Lokstedt

Is Lokstedt safe?
Lokstedt: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Compared with 94 places in Hamburg (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Lokstedt?
Lokstedt: Weighted crime: 9,329 per 100,000 people (2025).

Living

6/10 Living 6 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.6 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Lokstedt, Germany: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 9,329 per 100,000 people (2025). Compared with 94 places in Hamburg (10 = lowest crime).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Polizei Hamburg, Landeskriminalamt, Polizeiliche Kriminalstatistik, Stadtteilatlas (Transparenzportal Hamburg); outlines: Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg, Landesbetrieb Geoinformation und Vermessung (dl-de/by-2.0); residents: Statistisches Amt für Hamburg und Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburger Stadtteil-Profile (dl-de/by-2.0), updated 29 October 2026.