Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

4Jenfeld

Jenfeld, Germany: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 4 out of 10 Above average crime

4/10 in Hamburg · 6/10 in the world

Compared with 94 places in Hamburg (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).

Weighted crime: 16,941 per 100,000 people (2025)

Residents: 29,443

How accurate: in 2025, 95% of the 94 neighbourhoods compared scored within 1 of their 2024 score.

Crime by type, as recorded by Polizei Hamburg (PKS) (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Violence
Dangerous and serious assault74251.3301.6
Other assault242821.9851.8
All bodily harm (PKS key 220000) less dangerous and serious assault: mostly common assault, also negligent bodily harm.
Robbery
Street robbery413.666.2
Other robbery620.442.7
Robbery, robbery by extortion and attacks on drivers (PKS key 210000) less street robbery.
Theft and burglary
Residential burglary57193.6144.8
PKS cases: attempts are included.
Car theft2067.956.7
Theft from and of parts of vehicles132448.3603.1
Bicycle theft2998.5506.9
Shoplifting101343879
Pickpocketing48163547.1
Other theft3111,056.31,378.5
All theft less the theft types above. A theft that falls in two of them (a bicycle taken in a burglary) is in both, so this line can run a little low.
Drugs
Drug possession (general offences)2171.3283.8
Drug dealing and smuggling1861.162.2
Other drug offences42142.6120.5
Drug offences (PKS key 730000) less possession and dealing: mostly import of large quantities and other offences under the Narcotics Act.
Damage and public order
Criminal damage190645.3859.4

Source: Polizei Hamburg (PKS), updated 29 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Violence316
Robbery10
Theft and burglary698
Drugs81
Damage and public order190

Questions about crime in Jenfeld

Is Jenfeld safe?
Jenfeld: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Compared with 94 places in Hamburg (10 = lowest crime). 1 places were left out of the comparison (incomplete figures or very few residents).
What is the crime rate in Jenfeld?
Jenfeld: Weighted crime: 16,941 per 100,000 people (2025).

Living

5/10 Living 5 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.3 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Jenfeld, Germany: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 16,941 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Polizei Hamburg, Landeskriminalamt, Polizeiliche Kriminalstatistik, Stadtteilatlas (Transparenzportal Hamburg); outlines: Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg, Landesbetrieb Geoinformation und Vermessung (dl-de/by-2.0); residents: Statistisches Amt für Hamburg und Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburger Stadtteil-Profile (dl-de/by-2.0), updated 29 October 2026.