Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Hyvinkää

Hyvinkää, Finland: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Finland · 8/10 in the world

Compared with 308 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 19,419 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026)

Crime by type, as recorded by Tilastokeskus (12 months to September 2026)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder and manslaughter001.4
Sexual offences
Rape1225.537.7
Other sexual offences79168121.5
All sexual offences less rape, including offences against children.
Violence
Attempted murder or manslaughter12.17.3
Attempts only.
Assault393835.9857.8
Includes aggravated and petty assault.
Robbery
Robbery1327.743.7
Extortion1225.526.3
Theft and burglary
Home burglary2348.960.3
Holiday home burglary24.313.7
Shop and business burglary1021.331.8
Theft from vehicles122259.5118.5
Shoplifting3627701,466.8
Vehicle theft81710.2
Other theft4831,027.3945.9
All thefts less the kinds listed above.
Taking a vehicle without consent52110.661.7
Drugs
Drug offences169359.5451
Damage and public order
Criminal damage341725.3548.3
Other
Fraud367780.6729
Includes payment card fraud.

Source: Tilastokeskus, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to September 2026)

Homicide0
Sexual offences91
Violence394
Robbery25
Theft and burglary1,062
Drugs169
Damage and public order341
Other367

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 6.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Hyvinkää, Finland: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 19,419 per 100,000 people (12 months to September 2026).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Source: Statistics Finland (Tilastokeskus), offences reported to the authorities; boundaries and population: Statistics Finland, updated 26 October 2026.