Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Puchuncaví

Puchuncaví, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Chile · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 54,723 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide418.64.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape1046.522.1
Sexual abuse36167.563.7
Sexual harassment523.39.2
Other sexual offences29.37.6
Violence
Serious injury837.235.5
Less serious injury2612146.7
Minor injury162753.8294.6
Threats3001,396755
Domestic violence3051,419.3681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation48223.4304.6
Snatch theft1046.5196.1
Violent vehicle robbery418.640.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling182846.9205.9
Burglary of other premises87404.8211.7
Vehicle theft40186.1141.9
Theft from vehicles171795.7249.1
Other theft with force941.956.6
Theft154716.6628.1
Drugs
Drug offences22102.493.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public194902.7534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling1988.432.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage199926603.9
Public disorder006.9
Other
Attempted robbery2197.743
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods1360.553.9
Weapons law offences1360.5108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon523.339.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide4
Sexual offences53
Violence801
Robbery62
Theft and burglary643
Drugs22
Damage and public order412
Other52
Puchuncaví, Chile: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 54,723 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.