Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

8Concón

Concón, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 8 out of 10 Low crime

8/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 25,248 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide12.14.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape612.322.1
Sexual abuse3061.663.7
Sexual harassment48.29.2
Other sexual offences510.37.6
Violence
Serious injury1632.935.5
Less serious injury193946.7
Minor injury140287.5294.6
Threats242496.9755
Domestic violence273560.5681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation93190.9304.6
Snatch theft2959.5196.1
Violent vehicle robbery816.440.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling112230205.9
Burglary of other premises90184.8211.7
Vehicle theft239490.7141.9
Theft from vehicles314644.7249.1
Other theft with force2347.256.6
Theft309634.4628.1
Drugs
Drug offences77158.193.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public6471,328.4534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling1224.632.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage260533.8603.9
Public disorder48.26.9
Other
Attempted robbery2959.543
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods3163.653.9
Weapons law offences2449.3108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon2245.239.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide1
Sexual offences45
Violence690
Robbery130
Theft and burglary1,087
Drugs77
Damage and public order923
Other106
Concón, Chile: Safety 8 out of 10 (Low crime). Weighted crime: 25,248 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.