Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

2Frutillar

Frutillar, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 2 out of 10 High crime

2/10 in Chile · 2/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 37,841 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide14.84.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape733.422.1
Sexual abuse27128.963.7
Sexual harassment628.69.2
Other sexual offences007.6
Violence
Serious injury628.635.5
Less serious injury1466.846.7
Minor injury103491.6294.6
Threats2341,116.9755
Domestic violence2191,045.3681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation1257.3304.6
Snatch theft523.9196.1
Violent vehicle robbery0040.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling45214.8205.9
Burglary of other premises104496.4211.7
Vehicle theft314.3141.9
Theft from vehicles40190.9249.1
Other theft with force314.356.6
Theft116553.7628.1
Drugs
Drug offences27128.993.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public2251,073.9534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling94332.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage186887.8603.9
Public disorder314.36.9
Other
Attempted robbery29.543
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods523.953.9
Weapons law offences1571.6108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon1152.539.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide1
Sexual offences40
Violence576
Robbery17
Theft and burglary311
Drugs27
Damage and public order423
Other33
Frutillar, Chile: Safety 2 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 37,841 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 28 October 2026.