Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

9Padre Las Casas

Padre Las Casas, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 9 out of 10 Very low crime

9/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 21,570 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide22.34.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape1820.922.1
Sexual abuse4956.963.7
Sexual harassment55.89.2
Other sexual offences22.37.6
Violence
Serious injury1719.735.5
Less serious injury2832.546.7
Minor injury129149.8294.6
Threats601698.1755
Domestic violence647751.5681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation5867.4304.6
Snatch theft1820.9196.1
Violent vehicle robbery6740.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling121140.5205.9
Burglary of other premises100116.2211.7
Vehicle theft4451.1141.9
Theft from vehicles5159.2249.1
Other theft with force1719.756.6
Theft245284.6628.1
Drugs
Drug offences2630.293.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public227263.7534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling1416.332.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage398462.3603.9
Public disorder1213.96.9
Other
Attempted robbery2630.243
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods3844.153.9
Weapons law offences8497.6108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon78.139.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide2
Sexual offences74
Violence1,422
Robbery82
Theft and burglary578
Drugs26
Damage and public order651
Other155
Padre Las Casas, Chile: Safety 9 out of 10 (Very low crime). Weighted crime: 21,570 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 26 October 2026.