Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

4Santa Bárbara

Santa Bárbara, Chile: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 4 out of 10 Above average crime

4/10 in Chile · 3/10 in the world

Compared with 345 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 30,660 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by CEAD (Prevención del Delito) (12 months to December 2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Homicide16.84.7
Femicide000.3
Sexual offences
Rape213.622.1
Sexual abuse1281.763.7
Sexual harassment320.49.2
Other sexual offences007.6
Violence
Serious injury747.735.5
Less serious injury1068.146.7
Minor injury76517.5294.6
Threats92626.4755
Domestic violence119810.2681.8
Robbery
Robbery with violence or intimidation1495.3304.6
Snatch theft427.2196.1
Violent vehicle robbery0040.6
Theft and burglary
Burglary of a dwelling36245.1205.9
Burglary of other premises46313.2211.7
Vehicle theft427.2141.9
Theft from vehicles1388.5249.1
Other theft with force427.256.6
Theft62422.1628.1
Drugs
Drug offences15102.193.3
Damage and public order
Drinking or drug use in public3592,444.3534.7
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Minor threats or brawling53432.2
Petty offences (faltas), not crimes.
Criminal damage84571.9603.9
Public disorder320.46.9
Other
Attempted robbery320.443
Attempts at any kind of robbery or theft; CEAD files them under other offences.
Handling stolen goods1174.953.9
Weapons law offences33224.7108.6
Carrying a knife or bladed weapon2114339.5

Source: CEAD (Prevención del Delito), updated 28 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (12 months to December 2025)

Homicide1
Sexual offences17
Violence304
Robbery18
Theft and burglary165
Drugs15
Damage and public order451
Other68
Santa Bárbara, Chile: Safety 4 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 30,660 per 100,000 people (12 months to December 2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: CEAD, Centro de Estudios y Análisis del Delito, Subsecretaría de Prevención del Delito, Gobierno de Chile (casos policiales); read from Bastián Olea's public mirror (github.com/bastianolea/delincuencia_chile); residents: INE, estimaciones y proyecciones de población base 2017, CC BY-SA 4.0; outlines: BCN via OCHA COD-AB (HDX), CC BY-IGO, updated 28 October 2026.