Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

3Lommel

Lommel, Belgium: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 3 out of 10 Above average crime

3/10 in Belgium · 7/10 in the world

Compared with 285 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 13,761 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Federal Police (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder002.1
Attempts included (one record per police report, completed or attempted).
Manslaughter25.79.1
Attempts included.
Violence
Assault within the family74210.2206.1
Assault outside the family121343.7347.5
Failure to help a person in danger001.8
Other intentional offences against the person12.830.8
All offences against physical integrity less the lines above; also female genital mutilation and breaches of international humanitarian law.
Unintentional injury or death822.714.3
Torture and ill-treatment12.82.1
Robbery
Armed robbery6179.7
Robbery without a weapon1234.166.6
Theft and burglary
Car theft1131.224.4
Bicycle theft76215.9263.8
Theft from a vehicle1954136.8
Shoplifting50142211
Home burglary48136.3218.2
Pickpocketing25.745.3
Bag snatching000.8
Other theft and extortion177502.7576.1
All theft and extortion less the theft and robbery lines above.
Drugs
Drug possession281798.1386.8
Drug dealing2776.769.1
Drug use1645.416.8
Other drug offences1542.638.9
Damage and public order
Damage to property154437.4513.6
Drunkenness and alcohol69196191.5
Other
Fraud119338620.2
Offences against morals70198.8298.6
Includes sexual offences, which are not published separately by gemeente: sexual offences have no figure of their own.
Immigration law3188235
Offences against public safety54153.4249.9
Population register offences719.9166.1
Computer crime145411.8618.7
Public health offences38.511.3
Forgery and offences against public trust1645.4110.3
Weapons and explosives2262.597.1
Youth protection164465.8255.7
Other offences153434.6527.9

Source: Federal Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide2
Violence205
Robbery18
Theft and burglary383
Drugs339
Damage and public order223
Other784

Living

7/10 Living 7 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 7.6 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Lommel, Belgium: Safety 3 out of 10 (Above average crime). Weighted crime: 13,761 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Federale Politie, Criminaliteitsstatistieken; Statbel (residents); via Provincies in Cijfers, provincies.incijfers.be (PinC), updated 26 October 2026.