Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

1Boom

Boom, Belgium: crime rate and Safety score

Safety 1 out of 10 High crime

1/10 in Belgium · 6/10 in the world

Compared with 285 places in the same country (10 = lowest crime).

Weighted crime: 27,199 per 100,000 people (2025)

Crime by type, as recorded by Federal Police (2025)

TypeCountPer 100,000 a yearAll places this source covers
Homicide
Murder210.22.1
Attempts included (one record per police report, completed or attempted).
Manslaughter525.49.1
Attempts included.
Violence
Assault within the family63319.8206.1
Assault outside the family94477.2347.5
Failure to help a person in danger15.11.8
Other intentional offences against the person24121.830.8
All offences against physical integrity less the lines above; also female genital mutilation and breaches of international humanitarian law.
Unintentional injury or death525.414.3
Torture and ill-treatment002.1
Robbery
Armed robbery735.59.7
Robbery without a weapon36182.866.6
Theft and burglary
Car theft420.324.4
Bicycle theft30152.3263.8
Theft from a vehicle28142.1136.8
Shoplifting70355.3211
Home burglary49248.7218.2
Pickpocketing1786.345.3
Bag snatching000.8
Other theft and extortion158802.1576.1
All theft and extortion less the theft and robbery lines above.
Drugs
Drug possession3571,812.3386.8
Drug dealing31157.469.1
Drug use210.216.8
Other drug offences630.538.9
Damage and public order
Damage to property143725.9513.6
Drunkenness and alcohol26132191.5
Other
Fraud175888.4620.2
Offences against morals104527.9298.6
Includes sexual offences, which are not published separately by gemeente: sexual offences have no figure of their own.
Immigration law37187.8235
Offences against public safety91462249.9
Population register offences21106.6166.1
Computer crime97492.4618.7
Public health offences0011.3
Forgery and offences against public trust28142.1110.3
Weapons and explosives735.597.1
Youth protection61309.7255.7
Other offences150761.5527.9

Source: Federal Police, updated 26 October 2026.

Recorded crime by type (2025)

Homicide7
Violence187
Robbery43
Theft and burglary356
Drugs396
Damage and public order169
Other771

Living

10/10 Living 10 out of 10, compared with other places in the same country.

Raw score 9.8 out of 10, before ranking.

Nearest places

Schools count by distance only: there are no inspection grades to use.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Boom, Belgium: Safety 1 out of 10 (High crime). Weighted crime: 27,199 per 100,000 people (2025).
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Source: Federale Politie, Criminaliteitsstatistieken; Statbel (residents); via Provincies in Cijfers, provincies.incijfers.be (PinC), updated 26 October 2026.