Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

YO15Postcode district

YO15 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in YO15 is 2.5 times the East Riding of Yorkshire average and 1.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire. 13,777 residents in 11 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
6.5/10Good
5-year change
+3%more crimes
vs the council
2.5×the East Riding of Yorkshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 2.5× the East Riding of Yorkshire average (1.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

East Riding of Yorkshire 001A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 004A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 002D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 002E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 005A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 004C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 005B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 005C: no scoreEast Riding of Yorkshire 006A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 005D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEast Riding of Yorkshire 004D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Up 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in YO15, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,957 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,957Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,840 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,840Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,011 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,011Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,022 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,022Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,026 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,026

What is recorded

Crime severity: 2.5× the East Riding of Yorkshire average (1.7× the England and Wales average). 144 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 69% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 69% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 910 m.
  • Tesco Bridlington Superstore (Tesco), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Carnaby Bridlington (Morrisons), 3.3 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Hornsea Superstore (Tesco), 20.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Bridlington Rail Station, 2.0 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Levisham (North Yorkshire Moors Railway), 67.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Bempton Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 160 m away
  • Quay Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 190 m away
  • Hilderthorpe Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 360 m away
  • Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 720 m away
  • Bay Primary School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 880 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Headlands School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 1.0 km away
  • Bridlington School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.2 km away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: DRS REDDY AND NUNN, 2.3 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2019
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Scarborough Hospital, 35.3 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.1
    Burglary6.6
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)60.3
    Drugs3.7
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.3
    Other crime3.2
    Other theft11.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.0
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)15.2
    Public order16.5
    Bicycle theft1.5
    Shoplifting19.1

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In YO15, 16% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 41% chargedCharged or summonsed: 41%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 36%Still open: 1%Public order: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 2%Other theft: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 5%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 3%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 68%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 3%Other crime: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 15%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)90411%11%63%9%7%
    Shoplifting28641%8%13%36%1%
    Public order24314%12%47%22%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)18413%9%32%45%2%
    Other theft1266%2%29%57%5%
    Burglary867%1%22%66%3%
    Drugs6522%68%5%3%3%
    Other crime5419%15%46%11%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201623.1201723.7201825.1201929.5202021.7202126.5202223.7202325.9202428.2202527.2202628.2

    Last 12 months: 27.5 against a 10-year average of 25.8, 7% higher.

    Recorded crime in YO15 is 2.5 times the East Riding of Yorkshire average and 1.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in YO15

    Is YO15 a safe place to live?
    YO15 scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 2.5 times the East Riding of Yorkshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in YO15?
    Up 3% over 5 years, from 1,957 recorded crimes a year to 2,026.
    What is the most common crime in YO15?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 60 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in YO15 compare with East Riding of Yorkshire?
    Crime severity in YO15 is 2.5 times the East Riding of Yorkshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in YO15?
    In YO15, 16% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 25% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in YO15?
    Of 86 burglaries reported in YO15 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: East Riding of Yorkshire

    Other YO postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.