Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WV12Postcode district

WV12 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in WV12 is 0.8 times the Walsall average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 35%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Willenhall, Walsall. 26,416 residents in 19 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.4/10Good
5-year change
−35%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Walsall average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Walsall average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Walsall 020A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 020B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 019A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 019B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 020C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 020D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWalsall 019C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 019D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 014A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWalsall 014B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 011A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWalsall 014C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 011B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 011C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 011D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 014D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWolverhampton 010A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWolverhampton 005B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWolverhampton 012B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 35% in 5 years Recorded crimes in WV12, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,576 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,576Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,209 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,209Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,079 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,079Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,703 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,703Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,663 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,663

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Walsall average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 74 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 8% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.9 km.
  • Morrisons Willenhall (Morrisons), 2.7 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Willenhall Superstore (Tesco), 3.1 km from the district centre
  • Asda Darlaston Superstore (Asda), 4.2 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Willenhall Rail Station, 3.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Loxdale Street (West Midlands Metro), 5.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Alban's Church of England Primary Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 60 m away
  • Beacon Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 100 m away
  • Woodlands Academy of Learning: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 140 m away
  • New Invention Learning Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 160 m away
  • Oak Meadow Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 290 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Coppice Performing Arts School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 390 m away
  • Pool Hayes Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 490 m away
  • Bloxwich Academy: Needs attention (report card, 2026), 1.7 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: NEW INVENTION HEALTH CENTRE, 380 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Walsall Manor Hospital, 5.4 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.1
    Burglary5.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)29.4
    Drugs0.7
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime1.7
    Other theft4.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9.0
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.0
    Public order4.9
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting7.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In WV12, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 80%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 55%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 2%Burglary: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 1%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 1%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 3%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7115%6%80%7%1%
    Shoplifting28931%1%35%30%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1555%4%37%55%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1384%0%20%75%1%
    Other theft1011%5%36%56%2%
    Burglary9012%0%9%78%1%
    Public order824%2%60%33%1%
    Other crime5814%2%60%21%3%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 1% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.2201711.7201813.0201913.5202014.5202118.6202218.7202315.6202413.7202512.2202613.0

    Last 12 months: 12.7 against a 10-year average of 14.4, 11% lower.

    Recorded crime in WV12 is 0.8 times the Walsall average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 35%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in WV12

    Is WV12 a safe place to live?
    WV12 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Walsall average.
    Is crime going up or down in WV12?
    Down 35% over 5 years, from 2,576 recorded crimes a year to 1,663.
    What is the most common crime in WV12?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 29 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in WV12 compare with Walsall?
    Crime severity in WV12 is 0.8 times the Walsall average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in WV12?
    In WV12, 11% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 30% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in WV12?
    Of 90 burglaries reported in WV12 between September 2024 and August 2025, 12% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Walsall

    Other WV postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district