Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

WS8Postcode district

WS8 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in WS8 is 0.9 times the Walsall average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Brownhills, Walsall. 16,613 residents in 10 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.3/10Fair
5-year change
−9%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.9×the Walsall average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.9× the Walsall average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Walsall 004B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 004C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 001A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 002A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 001B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 002B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 002C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWalsall 001C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWalsall 001D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWalsall 002D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes in WS8, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,853 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,853Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,726 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,726Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,522 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,522Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,442 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,442Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,679 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,679

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.9× the Walsall average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 86 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 16% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 13 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.3 km.
  • Tesco Walsall Superstore (Tesco), 160 m from the district centre
  • Lidl Walsall Road (Lidl), 2.8 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Boney Hay Burntwood (Morrisons), 3.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Walsall Rail Station, 9.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Wednesbury Central (West Midlands Metro), 14.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Watling Street Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 150 m away
  • St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 340 m away
  • St James Academy: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 340 m away
  • Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 440 m away
  • Walsall Wood School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 540 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Erasmus Darwin Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.5 km away
  • Ormiston Shelfield Community Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 2.0 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: HOLLAND PARK SURGERY, 320 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Outstanding, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Walsall Manor Hospital, 10.1 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.3
    Burglary5.8
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)36.1
    Drugs0.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.0
    Other crime2.0
    Other theft4.5
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.1
    Public order6.6
    Bicycle theft0.5
    Shoplifting8.5

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In WS8, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 78%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 1%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 1%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 56%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6076%4%78%9%2%
    Shoplifting28317%1%30%51%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1493%5%40%52%1%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1404%0%17%78%1%
    Public order885%6%70%18%1%
    Other theft721%3%40%56%0%
    Burglary557%2%9%78%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.0201711.3201814.3201914.4202015.1202121.6202222.9202318.9202415.9202515.8202621.5

    Last 12 months: 20.1 against a 10-year average of 16.9, 19% higher.

    Recorded crime in WS8 is 0.9 times the Walsall average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in WS8

    Is WS8 a safe place to live?
    WS8 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.9 times the Walsall average.
    Is crime going up or down in WS8?
    Down 9% over 5 years, from 1,853 recorded crimes a year to 1,679.
    What is the most common crime in WS8?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 36 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in WS8 compare with Walsall?
    Crime severity in WS8 is 0.9 times the Walsall average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in WS8?
    In WS8, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 34% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in WS8?
    Of 55 burglaries reported in WS8 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Walsall

    Other WS postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district