Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

UB1Postcode district

UB1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in UB1 is 1.1 times the Ealing average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 27%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Ealing. 47,093 residents in 25 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.8/10Excellent
5-year change
+27%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Ealing average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Ealing average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Ealing 023A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEaling 023B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 023C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEaling 023D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEaling 014A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 012A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEaling 029A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEaling 029B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEaling 014C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 014E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEaling 017A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 017B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEaling 017C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 017D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEaling 017E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 029D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEaling 029E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEaling 026A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEaling 026B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEaling 023E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeEaling 026C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEaling 026D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEaling 026E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEaling 026F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeEaling 010G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 27% in 5 years Recorded crimes in UB1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,681 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,681Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,622 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,622Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,888 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,888Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,332 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,332Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,689 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,689

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Ealing average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 80 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 51% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 17% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 31 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.8 km.
  • Tesco Hayes Yeading Extra (Tesco), 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Hayes (Sainsburys), 3.2 km from the district centre
  • Costco Hayes (Costco), 3.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Southall Rail Station, 1.2 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Northolt Underground Station, 3.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Lady Margaret Primary School: Exceptional (report card, 2026), 30 m away
  • Blair Peach Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 30 m away
  • Gifford Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 520 m away
  • Clifton Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.0 km away
  • Featherstone Primary and Nursery School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.5 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Dormers Wells High School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 270 m away
  • Greenford High School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 310 m away
  • The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 890 m away
  • Guru Nanak Sikh Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.1 km away
  • Drayton Manor High School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.9 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: CHEPSTOW GARDENS MEDICAL CENTRE, 250 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Ealing Hospital, 3.3 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery3.0
    Burglary4.4
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.0
    Drugs5.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime1.2
    Other theft7.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)4.2
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.3
    Public order5.9
    Bicycle theft0.8
    Shoplifting3.2

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In UB1, 4% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 8%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 88%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 5%Theft from the person: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 85%Still open: 5%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 8%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 0%Drugs: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 39%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 6%Robbery: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 8%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 6%Other crime: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,6635%3%62%22%8%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5522%0%7%88%4%
    Other theft4001%0%17%78%5%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3821%0%9%85%5%
    Public order2647%0%51%34%8%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2584%0%31%60%4%
    Shoplifting2351%0%14%84%0%
    Drugs21317%39%36%2%6%
    Robbery1587%1%26%58%8%
    Burglary1555%0%19%70%6%
    Other crime5616%2%36%38%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201615.2201716.3201815.9201917.5202016.4202115.8202216.3202317.1202418.0202519.7202623.1

    Last 12 months: 22.0 against a 10-year average of 17.4, 27% higher.

    Recorded crime in UB1 is 1.1 times the Ealing average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 27%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in UB1

    Is UB1 a safe place to live?
    UB1 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Ealing average.
    Is crime going up or down in UB1?
    Up 27% over 5 years, from 3,681 recorded crimes a year to 4,689.
    What is the most common crime in UB1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in UB1 compare with Ealing?
    Crime severity in UB1 is 1.1 times the Ealing average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in UB1?
    In UB1, 4% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 50% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in UB1?
    Of 155 burglaries reported in UB1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 70% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Ealing

    Other UB postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district