Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

TN16Postcode district

TN16 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in TN16 is 0.8 times the Bromley average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Bromley. 19,238 residents in 15 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
5.6/10Fair
5-year change
−12%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Bromley average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Bromley average (0.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Bromley 039A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBromley 039B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBromley 039C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBromley 039D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBromley 042A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBromley 039E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBromley 042B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBromley 042C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSevenoaks 013A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSevenoaks 013B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeSevenoaks 013C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSevenoaks 013D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSevenoaks 013E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBromley 042D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeTandridge 012D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 12% in 5 years Recorded crimes in TN16, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,237 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,237Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,132 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,132Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,313 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,313Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,155 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,155Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,088 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,088

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Bromley average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 64 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 53% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 8% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.1 km.
  • Waitrose Biggin Hill (Waitrose), 1.7 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Oxted (Morrisons), 7.3 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Locksbottom (Sainsburys), 7.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 3 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Oxted Rail Station, 7.3 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: New Addington Tram Stop, 8.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Biggin Hill Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 250 m away
  • Tatsfield Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 350 m away
  • Cudham Church of England Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 930 m away
  • Sundridge and Brasted Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 980 m away
  • Downe Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.9 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Charles Darwin School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 820 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: STOCK HILL SURGERY, 2.3 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Princess Royal University Hospital, 7.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.7
    Burglary4.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)19.7
    Drugs1.5
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft8.3
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.8
    Public order4.1
    Bicycle theft0.2
    Shoplifting4.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In TN16, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 11%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 2%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 3%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 11%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 2%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4127%6%62%15%11%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1762%1%6%89%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1333%1%27%67%2%
    Other theft1013%0%12%83%2%
    Shoplifting906%4%9%78%3%
    Public order825%1%45%38%11%
    Burglary504%0%16%78%2%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201610.3201711.5201811.3201912.8202010.2202110.9202210.6202310.4202411.820259.7202611.1

    Last 12 months: 10.2 against a 10-year average of 11.0, 7% lower.

    Recorded crime in TN16 is 0.8 times the Bromley average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 12%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in TN16

    Is TN16 a safe place to live?
    TN16 scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Bromley average.
    Is crime going up or down in TN16?
    Down 12% over 5 years, from 1,237 recorded crimes a year to 1,088.
    What is the most common crime in TN16?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 20 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in TN16 compare with Bromley?
    Crime severity in TN16 is 0.8 times the Bromley average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in TN16?
    In TN16, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 49% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in TN16?
    Of 50 burglaries reported in TN16 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Bromley

    Other TN postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district