Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SL2Postcode district

SL2 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SL2 is 0.8 times the Slough average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Slough. 60,836 residents in 35 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.4/10Good
5-year change
−18%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Slough average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Slough average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Slough 004A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 004F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 001A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSlough 001B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 001C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 001D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 001E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 001F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 016C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSlough 015A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 016A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 002A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSlough 002B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSlough 002C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 002D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSlough 002F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 003F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSlough 003G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 005A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSlough 005B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSlough 005C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSlough 005D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSlough 005E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSlough 005F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 065A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 063A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBuckinghamshire 063B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 063C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 063D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBuckinghamshire 064A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeBuckinghamshire 064B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBuckinghamshire 064C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 015C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 015D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSlough 016B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 18% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SL2, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,027 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,027Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,634 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,634Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,342 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,342Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,882 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,882Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,109 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,109

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Slough average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 74 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 11 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.7 km.
  • Tesco Slough Extra (Tesco), 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Uxbridge Road Slough (Sainsburys), 3.6 km from the district centre
  • Asda Slough Superstore (Asda), 4.0 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Slough Rail Station, 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Uxbridge Station, 13.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Farnham Common Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 120 m away
  • Iqra Slough Islamic Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 170 m away
  • Willow Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 240 m away
  • Khalsa Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 570 m away
  • Montem Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Baylis Court School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 390 m away
  • St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 500 m away
  • Herschel Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 730 m away
  • Upton Court Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 810 m away
  • Eden Girls' School, Slough: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 1.2 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: MANOR PARK MEDICAL CENTRE, 700 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Wexham Park Hospital, 3.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.8
    Burglary4.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.6
    Drugs2.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime1.3
    Other theft6.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.9
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.2
    Public order5.8
    Bicycle theft1.3
    Shoplifting2.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In SL2, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 10%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 7%Public order: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 3%Burglary: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 9%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 25%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 42%Still open: 8%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 15%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,9196%8%65%11%10%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4364%0%15%79%2%
    Other theft3431%0%20%71%7%
    Public order3376%4%51%33%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3133%4%32%56%5%
    Shoplifting20915%4%22%56%3%
    Burglary1485%1%22%62%9%
    Drugs11814%25%12%42%8%
    Other crime819%10%53%14%15%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201612.2201711.3201814.0201914.9202015.3202115.4202216.0202316.0202414.2202513.4202614.4

    Last 12 months: 14.3 against a 10-year average of 14.4, about the same.

    Recorded crime in SL2 is 0.8 times the Slough average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in SL2

    Is SL2 a safe place to live?
    SL2 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Slough average.
    Is crime going up or down in SL2?
    Down 18% over 5 years, from 5,027 recorded crimes a year to 4,109.
    What is the most common crime in SL2?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 31 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in SL2 compare with Slough?
    Crime severity in SL2 is 0.8 times the Slough average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in SL2?
    In SL2, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 35% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in SL2?
    Of 148 burglaries reported in SL2 between September 2024 and August 2025, 5% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 62% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Slough

    Other SL postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district