Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

SE11Postcode district

SE11 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in SE11 is 1.1 times the Lambeth average and 1.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 40%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Lambeth. 23,329 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
9.8/10Excellent
5-year change
+40%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Lambeth average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Lambeth average (1.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Lambeth 002A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLambeth 005B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 003A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 004A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 003B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 003C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLambeth 003D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 002B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 002C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLambeth 002D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLambeth 002E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthwark 034C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeSouthwark 014D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeSouthwark 014F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 003F: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLambeth 003G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 40% in 5 years Recorded crimes in SE11, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,274 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,274Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,541 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,541Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,608 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,608Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,962 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,962Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,185 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,185

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Lambeth average (1.7× the England and Wales average). 117 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 39% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 25% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 36 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 740 m.
  • Tesco Kennington Superstore (Tesco), 550 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Nine Elms (Sainsburys), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Nine Elms (Waitrose), 2.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 9.
  • Nearest railway station: Vauxhall Rail Station, 1.3 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Kennington Underground Station, 660 m from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Crampton Primary: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 240 m away
  • Ashmole Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 360 m away
  • Reay Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 700 m away
  • John Ruskin Primary School and Language Classes: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 780 m away
  • Herbert Morrison Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 870 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Lilian Baylis Technology School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 220 m away
  • Oasis Academy South Bank: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 470 m away
  • Ark Globe Academy: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.1 km away
  • Sacred Heart Catholic School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.6 km away
  • The Grey Coat Hospital: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.6 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: HURLEY AND RIVERSIDE PRACTICES, 560 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Evelina London Children's Hospital, 1.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery6.4
    Burglary7.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)34.0
    Drugs7.7
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.1
    Other crime1.2
    Other theft15.8
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)15.6
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.7
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.7
    Public order7.5
    Bicycle theft4.0
    Shoplifting2.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In SE11, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 11%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 91%Still open: 4%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 5%Robbery: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 9%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 16%Drugs: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 26%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 9%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 2%Bicycle theft: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 3%No suspect identified: 90%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9037%3%51%27%11%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)7940%0%5%91%4%
    Other theft3510%0%11%83%5%
    Robbery1983%1%16%72%9%
    Public order1909%1%36%38%16%
    Drugs17426%26%33%5%9%
    Burglary1573%0%10%84%3%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1557%2%25%59%7%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)951%0%7%89%2%
    Bicycle theft920%0%3%90%7%
    Shoplifting562%4%16%75%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201622.8201723.5201825.5201926.8202020.4202120.5202223.0202327.5202429.4202531.1202632.5

    Last 12 months: 32.7 against a 10-year average of 25.7, 27% higher.

    Recorded crime in SE11 is 1.1 times the Lambeth average and 1.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 40%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in SE11

    Is SE11 a safe place to live?
    SE11 scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Lambeth average.
    Is crime going up or down in SE11?
    Up 40% over 5 years, from 2,274 recorded crimes a year to 3,185.
    What is the most common crime in SE11?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 34 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in SE11 compare with Lambeth?
    Crime severity in SE11 is 1.1 times the Lambeth average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in SE11?
    In SE11, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 60% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in SE11?
    Of 157 burglaries reported in SE11 between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 84% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Lambeth

    Other SE postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district