Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

RH12Postcode district

RH12 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in RH12 is 1.2 times the Horsham average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Horsham. 55,161 residents in 36 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
6.8/10Good
5-year change
+3%more crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Horsham average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Horsham average (0.6× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Horsham 003A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 007C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 003B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002F: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 003C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 006C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHorsham 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHorsham 003D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 002G: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 004C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 002H: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 004D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 001B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 001C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 005C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 005D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 006E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 003E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 007D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 006F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHorsham 001E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 001F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHorsham 001G: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 001H: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 006G: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHorsham 006H: no scoreHorsham 007E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 007F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHorsham 007G: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 007H: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeHorsham 007I: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Up 3% in 5 years Recorded crimes in RH12, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,048 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,048Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,464 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,464Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,416 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,416Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,076 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,076Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,131 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,131

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Horsham average (0.6× the England and Wales average). 55 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 65% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 65% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.2 km.
  • M&S Horsham (Marks and Spencer), 1.5 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Horsham New (Waitrose), 1.8 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Horsham (Sainsburys), 1.9 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Horsham Rail Station, 1.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Gatwick North Terminal Shuttle Station, 19.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • North Heath Community Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 40 m away
  • St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School, Horsham: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2023), 130 m away
  • Trafalgar Community Infant School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 270 m away
  • Kingslea Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 730 m away
  • Heron Way Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Tanbridge House School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 500 m away
  • Bohunt Horsham: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 870 m away
  • Millais School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 1.2 km away
  • The Forest School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 1.5 km away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: COURTYARD HORSHAM, 1.3 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Epsom General Hospital, 28.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.4
    Burglary2.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)20.3
    Drugs1.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime1.0
    Other theft4.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.6
    Public order5.8
    Bicycle theft1.0
    Shoplifting7.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In RH12, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 8%Shoplifting: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 5%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 9%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 4%Other theft: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 5%Burglary: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 5%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 38%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 10%Other crime: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 21%Still open: 16%Possession of weapons: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 19%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 13%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,1346%6%57%22%8%
    Shoplifting65917%3%15%60%5%
    Public order2935%2%30%55%9%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2804%5%19%69%4%
    Other theft2010%2%12%78%7%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1321%1%6%87%5%
    Burglary1086%1%14%75%5%
    Drugs10512%38%13%26%10%
    Other crime5718%5%40%21%16%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5422%19%37%9%13%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20167.920178.720188.620199.920208.720218.120229.4202310.920249.720259.4202610.2

    Last 12 months: 9.9 against a 10-year average of 9.3, 7% higher.

    Recorded crime in RH12 is 1.2 times the Horsham average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 3%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in RH12

    Is RH12 a safe place to live?
    RH12 scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Horsham average.
    Is crime going up or down in RH12?
    Up 3% over 5 years, from 3,048 recorded crimes a year to 3,131.
    What is the most common crime in RH12?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 20 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in RH12 compare with Horsham?
    Crime severity in RH12 is 1.2 times the Horsham average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in RH12?
    In RH12, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 47% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in RH12?
    Of 108 burglaries reported in RH12 between September 2024 and August 2025, 6% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 75% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Horsham

    Other RH postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.