Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

PL3Postcode district

PL3 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in PL3 is 0.7 times the Plymouth average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 25%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Plymouth. 31,509 residents in 24 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
6/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
+25%more crimes
vs the council
0.7×the Plymouth average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.7× the Plymouth average (0.7× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Plymouth 023A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePlymouth 016A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimePlymouth 016B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimePlymouth 012A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePlymouth 016C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePlymouth 012B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimePlymouth 016D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePlymouth 021A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePlymouth 021B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimePlymouth 021C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimePlymouth 012C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePlymouth 021D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePlymouth 021E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimePlymouth 010A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePlymouth 017A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePlymouth 017B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimePlymouth 017C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimePlymouth 016E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimePlymouth 017D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePlymouth 017E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimePlymouth 024A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimePlymouth 024B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimePlymouth 024C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimePlymouth 024D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 25% in 5 years Recorded crimes in PL3, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,668 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,668Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: no dataSep 2022 – Aug 2023no dataSep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,936 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,936Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,185 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,185Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,085 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,085

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.7× the Plymouth average (0.7× the England and Wales average). 58 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 9% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 16 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.7 km.
  • Morrisons Mannamead Plymouth (Morrisons), 1.8 km from the district centre
  • M&S Plymouth (Marks and Spencer), 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Plymouth (Sainsburys), 2.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 11.
  • Nearest railway station: Plymouth Rail Station, 2.2 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Meldon Quarry Station (Dartmoor Railway), 37.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Hyde Park Infants' School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 70 m away
  • High View School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 90 m away
  • Hyde Park Junior School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 130 m away
  • Prince Rock Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 1.2 km away
  • Mayflower Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.3 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Scott Medical and Healthcare College: Good (graded inspection, 2020), 350 m away
  • Lipson Co-operative Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 390 m away
  • Devonport High School for Boys: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 420 m away
  • Devonport High School for Girls: Good (graded inspection, 2019), 770 m away
  • Plymouth High School for Girls: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 780 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: LISSON GROVE MEDICAL CTR., 890 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Derriford Hospital, 3.4 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.3
    Burglary2.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.5
    Drugs2.0
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft4.5
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.8
    Public order3.7
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting4.1

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In PL3, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 77%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 4%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 68%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 1%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 5%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 27%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 8%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9894%3%77%10%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2912%2%29%66%1%
    Shoplifting28512%2%59%26%1%
    Other theft1692%0%27%67%4%
    Public order1527%1%68%24%1%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1025%0%12%78%5%
    Drugs9112%27%36%16%8%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 4% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201610.1201710.0201811.0201910.8202010.7202110.9202211.020237.2202412.6202512.8202613.3

    Last 12 months: 13.4 against a period average of 11.2, 20% higher.

    Recorded crime in PL3 is 0.7 times the Plymouth average and 0.7 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 25%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in PL3

    Is PL3 a safe place to live?
    PL3 scores 6 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.7 times the Plymouth average.
    Is crime going up or down in PL3?
    Up 25% over 5 years, from 1,668 recorded crimes a year to 2,085.
    What is the most common crime in PL3?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in PL3 compare with Plymouth?
    Crime severity in PL3 is 0.7 times the Plymouth average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in PL3?
    In PL3, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 29% were closed without a suspect being identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Plymouth

    Other PL postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district