Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

OX5Postcode district

OX5 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in OX5 is 0.8 times the Cherwell average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Kidlington, Cherwell. 23,566 residents in 17 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
8/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
6.0/10Fair
5-year change
−15%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Cherwell average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Cherwell average (0.6× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Cherwell 017A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 019A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeCherwell 017B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 017C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 017D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCherwell 018A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 018B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCherwell 017E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeCherwell 018C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 018D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 016B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 016C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 016F: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCherwell 019B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCherwell 019C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeCherwell 019D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWest Oxfordshire 004H: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 15% in 5 years Recorded crimes in OX5, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,384 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,384Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,258 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,258Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,138 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,138Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,158 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,158Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,181 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,181

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Cherwell average (0.6× the England and Wales average). 48 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 64% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 64% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 6.5 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.4 km.
  • Sainsburys Kidlington (Sainsburys), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Oxford Botley Road (Waitrose), 8.0 km from the district centre
  • M&S Oxford (Marks and Spencer), 8.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 3.
  • Nearest railway station: Oxford Parkway Rail Station, 2.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Wallingford (Cholsey & Wallingford Railway), 30.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Kidlington: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 270 m away
  • West Kidlington Primary and Nursery School: Good (graded inspection, 2019), 270 m away
  • North Kidlington Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 370 m away
  • Edward Feild Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 470 m away
  • William Fletcher Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 590 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Gosford Hill School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 530 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE KEY MEDICAL PRACTICE, 410 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: John Radcliffe Hospital, 10.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.3
    Burglary2.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)18.8
    Drugs1.1
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.4
    Other crime1.0
    Other theft6.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.5
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4.7
    Public order3.5
    Bicycle theft0.6
    Shoplifting4.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In OX5, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 11%Shoplifting: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 5%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 74%Still open: 4%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 35%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 4%Burglary: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 78%Still open: 8%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)4995%8%65%11%11%
    Shoplifting13115%5%21%53%5%
    Other theft1173%0%20%74%4%
    Public order974%6%51%35%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)934%3%32%54%6%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)780%0%14%82%4%
    Burglary603%0%10%78%8%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20166.220177.020187.520198.220208.620219.920228.920239.720248.4202510.020269.8

    Last 12 months: 10.0 against a 10-year average of 8.7, 15% higher.

    Recorded crime in OX5 is 0.8 times the Cherwell average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 15%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in OX5

    Is OX5 a safe place to live?
    OX5 scores 8 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Cherwell average.
    Is crime going up or down in OX5?
    Down 15% over 5 years, from 1,384 recorded crimes a year to 1,181.
    What is the most common crime in OX5?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 19 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in OX5 compare with Cherwell?
    Crime severity in OX5 is 0.8 times the Cherwell average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in OX5?
    In OX5, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 37% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in OX5?
    Of 60 burglaries reported in OX5 between September 2024 and August 2025, 3% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 78% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Cherwell

    Other OX postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district