Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NR1Postcode district

NR1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NR1 is 1.4 times the Norwich average and 1.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Norwich. 28,235 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
7.5/10Good
5-year change
−18%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.4×the Norwich average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.4× the Norwich average (1.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Broadland 013C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorwich 004B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorwich 004D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 004E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorwich 004F: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 013A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorwich 013B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorwich 013C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 013D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 013F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorwich 015B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorwich 015C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 011A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorwich 011B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 011D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorwich 011G: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorwich 014A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 014C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 014D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 014E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorwich 014F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorwich 017B: no scoreNorwich 017C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Down 18% in 5 years Recorded crimes in NR1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,285 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,285Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,844 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,844Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,549 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,549Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,799 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,799Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,320 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,320

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the Norwich average (1.9× the England and Wales average). 162 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 8% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 35 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 870 m.
  • Morrisons Thorpe Hamlet Norwich (Morrisons), 400 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Queens Rd (Sainsburys), 1.4 km from the district centre
  • M&S Norwich (Marks and Spencer), 1.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Limited accessScore 4 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 0.
  • Nearest railway station: Norwich Rail Station, 390 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Wroxham (Bure Valley Railway), 15.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Edith Cavell Academy and Nursery: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 60 m away
  • Bignold Primary School and Nursery: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 210 m away
  • Heartsease Primary Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 240 m away
  • Lionwood Infant and Nursery School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2021), 300 m away
  • Sparhawk Infant School & Nursery: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2019), 1.2 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Notre Dame High School, Norwich: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 160 m away
  • Hewett Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 250 m away
  • Sprowston Community Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 450 m away
  • The Open Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 500 m away
  • Jane Austen College: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 540 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: NORWICH PRACTICES HEALTH CENTRE, 790 m from the district centre, CQC rating not available
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital:Emergency Department, 9.4 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.9
    Burglary5.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)64.7
    Drugs6.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)2.0
    Other crime6.8
    Other theft11.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)14.3
    Public order15.5
    Bicycle theft5.0
    Shoplifting23.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In NR1, 19% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 65%No suspect identified: 11%Still open: 3%Shoplifting: 31% chargedCharged or summonsed: 31%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 1%Criminal damage and arson: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 1%Public order: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 4%Other theft: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 39%No suspect identified: 46%Still open: 4%Drugs: 36% chargedCharged or summonsed: 36%Caution or other action: 44%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%Still open: 4%Other crime: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 12%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 5%Burglary: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 2%Bicycle theft: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 54%Still open: 3%Possession of weapons: 40% chargedCharged or summonsed: 40%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 1%Robbery: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 3%Theft from the person: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 40%Still open: 2%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,83813%8%65%11%3%
    Shoplifting1,08831%3%26%39%1%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)37810%8%35%46%1%
    Public order33821%4%54%16%4%
    Other theft3037%3%39%46%4%
    Drugs19836%44%16%0%4%
    Other crime13919%12%47%17%5%
    Burglary12516%1%30%50%2%
    Bicycle theft1217%0%15%75%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)10916%1%27%54%3%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)7040%11%40%7%1%
    Robbery6721%0%52%24%3%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)574%2%53%40%2%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 3% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Road collisions

    NR1, 2023 to 2025: 59 road collisions a year with someone hurt, 19 of them with someone killed or seriously injured. 1 collision was fatal in those 3 years.

    2.1 a year per 1,000 residents (Great Britain 1.5). 32% of them killed or seriously injured someone (Great Britain 26%).

    Collisions on public roads that the police recorded where someone was hurt, counted where they happened, so busy through roads and town centres with few residents come out high. Serious and slight use the Department for Transport's adjusted severity, comparable between police forces. Source: Department for Transport road casualty statistics (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201622.8201726.3201829.6201927.9202026.9202129.6202234.1202329.8202428.3202528.5202626.6

    Last 12 months: 26.8 against a 10-year average of 28.6, 6% lower.

    Recorded crime in NR1 is 1.4 times the Norwich average and 1.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 18%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in NR1

    Is NR1 a safe place to live?
    NR1 scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.4 times the Norwich average.
    Is crime going up or down in NR1?
    Down 18% over 5 years, from 5,285 recorded crimes a year to 4,320.
    What is the most common crime in NR1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 65 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in NR1 compare with Norwich?
    Crime severity in NR1 is 1.4 times the Norwich average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in NR1?
    In NR1, 19% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 26% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in NR1?
    Of 125 burglaries reported in NR1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 16% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 50% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Norwich

    Other NR postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.