Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

NP20Postcode district

NP20 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in NP20 is 1.4 times the Newport average and 1.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 23%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Newport. 58,039 residents in 35 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
8.4/10Good
5-year change
+23%more crimes
vs the council
1.4×the Newport average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.4× the Newport average (1.6× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Schools not included: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Newport 012A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNewport 006A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 012B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNewport 012C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 012D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNewport 014A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 003A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 003B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 003C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 003D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 003E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 003F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 017A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 017B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNewport 017C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNewport 017D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 019A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 019B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 002A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNewport 002B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeNewport 002C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeNewport 002D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNewport 002E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNewport 018A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 018B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 018C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 018D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 016D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNewport 006B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNewport 006D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNewport 006E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNewport 014B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 014C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNewport 014D: no score
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Up 23% in 5 years Recorded crimes in NP20, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 7,627 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20227,627Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 7,878 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20237,878Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 9,366 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20249,366Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 8,801 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20258,801Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 9,357 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20269,357

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.4× the Newport average (1.6× the England and Wales average). 139 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 7% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 38 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • Sainsburys Newport (Sainsburys), 1.9 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Newport Extra (Tesco), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Asda Newport Pillgwenlly Superstore (Asda), 2.3 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Newport (S Wales) Rail Station, 870 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Parkend (Dean Forest Railway), 54.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Not enough dataNo score
  • School ratings are not available for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Health

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Nearest GP surgery: Bryngwyn Surgery, 490 m from the district centre, CQC rating not available
  • Nearest hospital with A&E: Royal Gwent Hospital, 1.6 km from the district centre

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery1.7
Burglary5.5
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)51.4
Drugs6.1
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
Other crime3.6
Other theft10.8
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)1.4
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.6
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.1
Public order20.9
Bicycle theft1.9
Shoplifting18.3

How often crimes lead to a charge

In NP20, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 63%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 26% chargedCharged or summonsed: 26%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 3%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 58%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 6%Drugs: 34% chargedCharged or summonsed: 34%Caution or other action: 22%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 4%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 4%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 23%Still open: 3%Robbery: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 6%Possession of weapons: 29% chargedCharged or summonsed: 29%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 53%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 2%Bicycle theft: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 3%Theft from the person: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 4%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)3,3177%5%63%18%7%
Shoplifting1,28626%3%21%47%3%
Public order1,1807%3%52%32%6%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9354%1%32%58%4%
Other theft5221%2%30%62%6%
Drugs31934%22%28%13%4%
Burglary3087%0%21%66%6%
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3062%0%15%79%4%
Other crime25414%3%57%23%3%
Robbery11213%0%42%39%6%
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)10029%9%53%7%2%
Bicycle theft885%0%15%77%3%
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)710%0%21%75%4%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Trend over the years

Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

201617.7201719.9201823.7201923.4202022.5202122.7202224.3202324.3202427.5202526.0202630.0

Last 12 months: 29.1 against a 10-year average of 24.0, 21% higher.

Recorded crime in NP20 is 1.4 times the Newport average and 1.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 23%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in NP20

Is NP20 a safe place to live?
NP20 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.4 times the Newport average.
Is crime going up or down in NP20?
Up 23% over 5 years, from 7,627 recorded crimes a year to 9,357.
What is the most common crime in NP20?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 51 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in NP20 compare with Newport?
Crime severity in NP20 is 1.4 times the Newport average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in NP20?
In NP20, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 36% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in NP20?
Of 308 burglaries reported in NP20 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 66% were closed with no suspect identified.

Towns

Council: Newport

Other NP postcode districts

Every UK postcode district

Town-centre neighbourhoods

Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.