Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

LL30Postcode district

LL30 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in LL30 is 1.3 times the Conwy average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Llandudno, Conwy. 20,870 residents in 13 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
6.6/10Good
5-year change
−9%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.3×the Conwy average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.3× the Conwy average (1.4× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Schools not included: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Conwy 001A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeConwy 002A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeConwy 006A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeConwy 001B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeConwy 001C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeConwy 002B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeConwy 001D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeConwy 003B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeConwy 003C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeConwy 003D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeConwy 001E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeConwy 002C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeConwy 002D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes in LL30, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,777 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,777Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,519 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,519Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,487 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,487Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,418 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,418Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,516 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,516

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.3× the Conwy average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 114 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 75% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 75% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 38 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.6 km.
  • M&S Parc Llandudno (Marks and Spencer), 970 m from the district centre
  • Asda Llandudno Superstore (Asda), 980 m from the district centre
  • Tesco Llandudno Junction Superstore (Tesco), 3.8 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Llandudno Rail Station, 1.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Victoria Station (Great Orme Tramway), 2.5 km from the district centre

Schools

Not enough dataNo score
  • School ratings are not available for Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland: Ofsted only inspects schools in England.

Health

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Nearest GP surgery: Craig Y Don Medical Centre, 370 m from the district centre, CQC rating not available
  • Nearest hospital with A&E: Glan Clwyd Hospital, 35.7 km from the district centre

Crime by type

Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

TypePer 1,000 a year
Robbery0.5
Burglary4.7
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)53.5
Drugs2.9
Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
Other crime1.8
Other theft7.9
Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1.6
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)13.0
Public order11.9
Bicycle theft1.0
Shoplifting13.8

How often crimes lead to a charge

In LL30, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 10%Shoplifting: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 23%No suspect identified: 39%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 8%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 35%Still open: 6%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 11%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 51%Still open: 16%Other crime: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 15%
Show as a table
TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,1929%5%60%16%10%
Shoplifting32728%6%23%39%4%
Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2359%3%31%49%8%
Public order20411%4%44%35%6%
Other theft1682%2%26%59%11%
Burglary9910%1%22%51%16%
Other crime622%5%61%18%15%

Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 9% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

Trend over the years

Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

201613.3201716.3201818.9201922.9202021.7202120.7202224.6202322.9202423.5202521.0202622.0

Last 12 months: 22.1 against a 10-year average of 21.2, 4% higher.

Recorded crime in LL30 is 1.3 times the Conwy average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
These figures as an image, for sharing.

Questions about crime in LL30

Is LL30 a safe place to live?
LL30 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.3 times the Conwy average.
Is crime going up or down in LL30?
Down 9% over 5 years, from 2,777 recorded crimes a year to 2,516.
What is the most common crime in LL30?
The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 54 per 1,000 residents a year.
How does crime in LL30 compare with Conwy?
Crime severity in LL30 is 1.3 times the Conwy average.
How often does crime lead to a charge in LL30?
In LL30, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 29% were closed without a suspect being identified.
How many burglaries are solved in LL30?
Of 99 burglaries reported in LL30 between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 51% were closed with no suspect identified.

Towns

Council: Conwy

Other LL postcode districts

Every UK postcode district