Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

LA1Postcode district

LA1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in LA1 is 1.1 times the Lancaster average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Lancaster. 55,591 residents in 33 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
3/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
8.6/10Excellent
5-year change
−11%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Lancaster average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Lancaster average (1.1× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Lancaster 013A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 013B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 014A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 014B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 013C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 014C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 017A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 017B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 017C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 017D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeLancaster 019A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeLancaster 013D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeLancaster 018A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeLancaster 015B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 018B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeLancaster 019D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeLancaster 018C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 017E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 018D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeLancaster 017F: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeLancaster 015D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 011A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 011B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 011C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 011D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 020F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeLancaster 011E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 020G: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeLancaster 020H: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 020I: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLancaster 014E: no scoreLancaster 014F: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLancaster 015E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

Down 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in LA1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 5,161 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20225,161Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,311 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,311Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 5,037 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20245,037Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,885 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,885Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,609 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,609

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Lancaster average (1.1× the England and Wales average). 86 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 61% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 20% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 61% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 40 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • M&S Lancaster (Marks and Spencer), 260 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Lancaster (Sainsburys), 550 m from the district centre
  • Asda Lancaster Superstore (Asda), 3.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: Lancaster Rail Station, 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Fleetwood Ferry (Blackpool Tramway), 26.8 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Bowerham Primary & Nursery School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 180 m away
  • Lancaster Ryelands Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 290 m away
  • St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 300 m away
  • Moorside Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 310 m away
  • Morecambe and Heysham Torrisholme Community Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 1.4 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Lancaster Royal Grammar School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 200 m away
  • Lancaster Girls' Grammar School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 240 m away
  • Our Lady's Catholic College: Requires improvement (graded inspection, 2024), 410 m away
  • Lancaster High School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 460 m away
  • Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 460 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: LANCASTER MEDICAL PRACTICE, 150 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Outstanding, rated 2018
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Royal Lancaster Infirmary, 470 m from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.7
    Burglary7.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)34.6
    Drugs2.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime2.0
    Other theft7.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)11.6
    Public order5.8
    Bicycle theft2.0
    Shoplifting6.6

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In LA1, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 6%Criminal damage and arson: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 22%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 6%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 35% chargedCharged or summonsed: 35%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 32%Still open: 12%Public order: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 40%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 13%Other theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 6%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 6%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 6%Drugs: 22% chargedCharged or summonsed: 22%Caution or other action: 49%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%Still open: 19%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 19%Bicycle theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 73%Still open: 10%Possession of weapons: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 9%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,0609%11%62%12%6%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6158%8%22%57%6%
    Burglary42610%1%10%73%6%
    Shoplifting39135%5%16%32%12%
    Public order32620%11%40%16%13%
    Other theft3224%2%26%62%6%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2260%0%6%87%6%
    Drugs15322%49%10%0%19%
    Other crime14411%8%48%13%19%
    Bicycle theft1133%0%14%73%10%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)5433%11%37%9%9%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.5201714.6201818.6201917.5202016.2202115.5202218.4202316.0202418.6202516.8202616.6

    Last 12 months: 16.4 against a 10-year average of 16.8, 2% lower.

    Recorded crime in LA1 is 1.1 times the Lancaster average and 1.1 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in LA1

    Is LA1 a safe place to live?
    LA1 scores 3 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Lancaster average.
    Is crime going up or down in LA1?
    Down 11% over 5 years, from 5,161 recorded crimes a year to 4,609.
    What is the most common crime in LA1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 35 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in LA1 compare with Lancaster?
    Crime severity in LA1 is 1.1 times the Lancaster average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in LA1?
    In LA1, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in LA1?
    Of 426 burglaries reported in LA1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 73% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Lancaster

    Other LA postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.