Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

L24Postcode district

L24 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in L24 is 0.8 times the Liverpool average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Liverpool. 18,665 residents in 10 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.8/10Good
5-year change
−9%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Liverpool average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Liverpool average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Liverpool 055D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeLiverpool 058B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 058C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 059A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeLiverpool 059B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 059C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 059D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 059E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeLiverpool 059F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHalton 008C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 9% in 5 years Recorded crimes in L24, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,097 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,097Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,202 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,202Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,988 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,988Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,978 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,978Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,918 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,918

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Liverpool average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 109 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 60% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 9% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 60% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.1 km.
  • Morrisons Speke Liverpool (Morrisons), 220 m from the district centre
  • Asda Hunts Cross Superstore (Asda), 3.5 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Woolton (Sainsburys), 4.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: Halewood Rail Station, 2.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Starr Gate (Blackpool Tramway), 53.9 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 5 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Christopher's Catholic Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 230 m away
  • Stockton Wood Community Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 330 m away
  • Middlefield Community Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 350 m away
  • Hale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 380 m away
  • Hunts Cross Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 900 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • St Julie's Catholic High School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: SPEKE HC - DR SINGH & DR BICHA, 330 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2019
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Countess of Chester Hospital, 16.2 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary6.0
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)39.9
    Drugs8.3
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime2.9
    Other theft10.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.0
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)12.8
    Public order11.4
    Bicycle theft1.2
    Shoplifting8.8

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In L24, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 76%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 0%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 43%Still open: 1%Shoplifting: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 68%Still open: 0%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 3%Drugs: 33% chargedCharged or summonsed: 33%Caution or other action: 46%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 85%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 80%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)8125%4%76%14%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2742%1%30%67%0%
    Public order2585%1%50%43%1%
    Shoplifting22311%2%18%68%0%
    Other theft1391%1%29%65%3%
    Drugs12633%46%17%2%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1024%0%11%85%0%
    Burglary649%0%11%80%0%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.3201717.0201817.7201918.4202020.4202120.6202222.8202322.7202419.0202519.9202618.1

    Last 12 months: 18.8 against a 10-year average of 19.6, 4% lower.

    Recorded crime in L24 is 0.8 times the Liverpool average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 9%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in L24

    Is L24 a safe place to live?
    L24 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Liverpool average.
    Is crime going up or down in L24?
    Down 9% over 5 years, from 2,097 recorded crimes a year to 1,918.
    What is the most common crime in L24?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 40 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in L24 compare with Liverpool?
    Crime severity in L24 is 0.8 times the Liverpool average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in L24?
    In L24, 8% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 39% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in L24?
    Of 64 burglaries reported in L24 between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 80% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Liverpool

    Other L postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district