Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

KT1Postcode district

KT1 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in KT1 is 2.2 times the Kingston upon Thames average and 1.8 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Kingston upon Thames. 24,841 residents in 14 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
1/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
9.3/10Excellent
5-year change
−1%fewer crimes
vs the council
2.2×the Kingston upon Thames average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 2.2× the Kingston upon Thames average (1.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Kingston upon Thames 006B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeKingston upon Thames 005A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKingston upon Thames 009A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKingston upon Thames 010C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKingston upon Thames 009B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeKingston upon Thames 009C: no scoreKingston upon Thames 005B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKingston upon Thames 006D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKingston upon Thames 005C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKingston upon Thames 005D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKingston upon Thames 005E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKingston upon Thames 010D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeRichmond upon Thames 022A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeRichmond upon Thames 022F: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

1 neighbourhood has no population figure, so it is not scored.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in KT1, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,062 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,062Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,089 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,089Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,989 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,989Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,226 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,226Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,037 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,037

What is recorded

Crime severity: 2.2× the Kingston upon Thames average (1.8× the England and Wales average). 160 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 46% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 14% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 43 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 670 m.
  • Asda Kingston On Thames Supermarket (Asda), 850 m from the district centre
  • M&S Kingston (Marks and Spencer), 850 m from the district centre
  • Waitrose Kingston (Waitrose), 1.1 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Kingston Rail Station, 740 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Richmond Underground Station, 6.2 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • St Andrew's and St Mark's CofE Junior School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 340 m away
  • Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 500 m away
  • Alexandra Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 700 m away
  • St Luke's CofE Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 820 m away
  • Coombe Hill Junior School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.2 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Tiffin School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 460 m away
  • Teddington School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 840 m away
  • The Kingston Academy: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 1.5 km away
  • Coombe Girls' School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.5 km away
  • The Tiffin Girls' School: Exceptional (report card, 2026), 1.6 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: CANBURY & BERRYLANDS SURGERY, 740 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Kingston Hospital, 1.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery3.9
    Burglary6.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)41.6
    Drugs13.2
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime1.7
    Other theft19.4
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)13.0
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.1
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.9
    Public order11.1
    Bicycle theft9.3
    Shoplifting24.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In KT1, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 55%No suspect identified: 26%Still open: 7%Shoplifting: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 84%Still open: 3%Public order: 19% chargedCharged or summonsed: 19%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 44%No suspect identified: 27%Still open: 8%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 8%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 3%Drugs: 16% chargedCharged or summonsed: 16%Caution or other action: 57%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 1%Still open: 9%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 90%Still open: 4%Bicycle theft: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 5%No suspect identified: 82%Still open: 5%Burglary: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 72%Still open: 7%Robbery: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 47%Still open: 7%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,1489%3%55%26%7%
    Shoplifting1,03321%3%18%55%2%
    Other theft3981%1%12%84%3%
    Public order35919%1%44%27%8%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)3200%0%8%89%3%
    Drugs26916%57%17%1%9%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)23511%3%20%63%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1381%0%5%90%4%
    Bicycle theft1187%1%5%82%5%
    Burglary11110%0%11%72%7%
    Robbery8613%1%33%47%7%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201624.4201725.7201827.3201931.0202023.9202125.1202227.4202327.4202425.2202526.6202628.4

    Last 12 months: 27.8 against a 10-year average of 26.7, 4% higher.

    Recorded crime in KT1 is 2.2 times the Kingston upon Thames average and 1.8 times the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in KT1

    Is KT1 a safe place to live?
    KT1 scores 1 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 2.2 times the Kingston upon Thames average.
    Is crime going up or down in KT1?
    About the same as 5 years ago: 4,062 recorded crimes a year then, 4,037 now.
    What is the most common crime in KT1?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 42 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in KT1 compare with Kingston upon Thames?
    Crime severity in KT1 is 2.2 times the Kingston upon Thames average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in KT1?
    In KT1, 12% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 49% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in KT1?
    Of 111 burglaries reported in KT1 between September 2024 and August 2025, 10% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 72% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Kingston upon Thames

    Other KT postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district

    Town-centre neighbourhoods

    Few people live in these areas but many shop, work and go out there, so crime per resident looks far higher than the risk to someone living there. They have no Safety score, because compared with residential areas the number would mislead; their crime figures are still shown.