Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HP20Postcode district

HP20 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in HP20 is 2.1 times the Buckinghamshire average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire. 19,334 residents in 13 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
6/10Average crime
Living
8.8/10Excellent
5-year change
+8%more crimes
vs the council
2.1×the Buckinghamshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 2.1× the Buckinghamshire average (1.4× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Buckinghamshire 015A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBuckinghamshire 012A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBuckinghamshire 012B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBuckinghamshire 012C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBuckinghamshire 015B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBuckinghamshire 015C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeBuckinghamshire 013A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeBuckinghamshire 014A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeBuckinghamshire 014B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeBuckinghamshire 014C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBuckinghamshire 014D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeBuckinghamshire 015D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeBuckinghamshire 015E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 8% in 5 years Recorded crimes in HP20, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,572 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,572Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,661 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,661Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,568 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,568Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,574 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,574Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,773 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,773

What is recorded

Crime severity: 2.1× the Buckinghamshire average (1.4× the England and Wales average). 124 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 7% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 6% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 740 m.
  • Tesco Aylesbury Superstore (Tesco), 640 m from the district centre
  • Waitrose Aylesbury (Waitrose), 790 m from the district centre
  • M&S Aylesbury (Marks and Spencer), 850 m from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 8.
  • Nearest railway station: Aylesbury Rail Station, 1.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Chesham Underground Station, 25.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Broughton Community Schools (Infants): Expected standard (report card, 2026), 140 m away
  • Broughton Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 180 m away
  • St Louis Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 300 m away
  • Elmhurst School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 370 m away
  • Turnfurlong Junior School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 1.0 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Aylesbury Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 500 m away
  • Aylesbury High School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 620 m away
  • Aylesbury UTC: Requires improvement (graded inspection, 2024), 970 m away
  • Sir Henry Floyd Grammar School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 980 m away
  • The Grange School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 1.0 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: POPLAR GROVE PRACTICE, 1.2 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Stoke Mandeville Hospital, 2.5 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.3
    Burglary3.2
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)48.6
    Drugs4.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.0
    Other crime4.2
    Other theft10.3
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)2.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)10.0
    Public order12.7
    Bicycle theft2.6
    Shoplifting16.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In HP20, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 58%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 9%Shoplifting: 13% chargedCharged or summonsed: 13%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 2%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 4%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 37%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 3%Drugs: 28% chargedCharged or summonsed: 28%Caution or other action: 50%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 12%No suspect identified: 10%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 69%Still open: 6%Other crime: 24% chargedCharged or summonsed: 24%Caution or other action: 37%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 14%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,0779%9%58%14%9%
    Shoplifting43113%5%16%64%2%
    Public order2597%8%54%28%4%
    Other theft1971%2%28%65%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)18711%10%37%38%3%
    Drugs11928%50%12%10%0%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)873%1%21%69%6%
    Other crime7924%37%20%5%14%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201617.2201718.5201818.8201918.4202017.5202121.6202223.5202324.4202423.6202523.9202625.8

    Last 12 months: 25.4 against a 10-year average of 21.3, 19% higher.

    Recorded crime in HP20 is 2.1 times the Buckinghamshire average and 1.4 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 8%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in HP20

    Is HP20 a safe place to live?
    HP20 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 2.1 times the Buckinghamshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in HP20?
    Up 8% over 5 years, from 2,572 recorded crimes a year to 2,773.
    What is the most common crime in HP20?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 49 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in HP20 compare with Buckinghamshire?
    Crime severity in HP20 is 2.1 times the Buckinghamshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in HP20?
    In HP20, 10% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.

    Towns

    Council: Buckinghamshire

    Other HP postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district