Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HD2Postcode district

HD2 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in HD2 is about the Kirklees average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Huddersfield, Kirklees. 31,493 residents in 20 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
2/10High crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.5/10Good
5-year change
−17%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Kirklees average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Kirklees average (1.3× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Kirklees 029A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 027A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 031A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 029B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 027B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 031B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 031C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 022A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 027C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 022B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 025A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 022C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 025B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 025C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 025D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 029C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeKirklees 022D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeKirklees 033A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeKirklees 027D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeKirklees 034C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 17% in 5 years Recorded crimes in HD2, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,102 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,102Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,190 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,190Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,698 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,698Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,696 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,696Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,585 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,585

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Kirklees average (1.3× the England and Wales average). 94 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 68% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 13% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 68% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 13 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.8 km.
  • Asda Huddersfield Superstore (Asda), 430 m from the district centre
  • Tesco Huddersfield Superstore (Tesco), 2.1 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Shorehead (Sainsburys), 2.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Huddersfield Rail Station, 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Oxenhope (Keighley & Worth Valley Railway), 25.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Christ Church CE Academy: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 340 m away
  • Lindley Junior School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 420 m away
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 470 m away
  • Fixby Junior and Infant School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 550 m away
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 560 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • North Huddersfield Trust School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 420 m away
  • All Saints Catholic College: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 520 m away
  • Netherhall Learning Campus High School: Requires improvement (graded inspection, 2024), 1.5 km away
  • Royds Hall, A Share Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 1.6 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: DR HANDA & PARTNER, 590 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2016
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, 4.5 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.9
    Burglary5.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)45.3
    Drugs3.2
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)1.2
    Other crime2.7
    Other theft8.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.5
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)5.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)9.1
    Public order10.0
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting2.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In HD2, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 69%No suspect identified: 15%Still open: 8%Public order: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 54%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 5%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 36%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 1%Drugs: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 47%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 7%Still open: 19%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 86%Other crime: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 16%Vehicle crime: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 20%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 4%Shoplifting: 54% chargedCharged or summonsed: 54%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 3%No suspect identified: 39%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,5275%4%69%15%8%
    Public order2625%3%54%33%5%
    Other theft2292%6%31%59%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2263%1%36%59%1%
    Drugs11817%47%10%7%19%
    Burglary1164%1%9%86%0%
    Other crime10511%5%57%10%16%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)915%0%20%70%4%
    Shoplifting6754%4%3%39%0%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 7% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201616.4201715.9201820.8201921.2202019.9202120.0202221.6202320.7202419.3202519.5202617.5

    Last 12 months: 18.2 against a 10-year average of 19.6, 7% lower.

    Recorded crime in HD2 is about the Kirklees average and 1.3 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 17%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in HD2

    Is HD2 a safe place to live?
    HD2 scores 2 out of 10 for safety (high crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Kirklees average.
    Is crime going up or down in HD2?
    Down 17% over 5 years, from 3,102 recorded crimes a year to 2,585.
    What is the most common crime in HD2?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 45 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in HD2 compare with Kirklees?
    Crime severity in HD2 is about the Kirklees average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in HD2?
    In HD2, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 29% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in HD2?
    Of 116 burglaries reported in HD2 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 86% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Kirklees

    Other HD postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district