Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

HA7Postcode district

HA7 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in HA7 is 0.8 times the Harrow average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 11%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Harrow. 39,757 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
7/10Low crime
Safety in the world
8/10Low crime
Living
8.1/10Good
5-year change
+11%more crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Harrow average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Harrow average (0.6× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Harrow 008A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 012A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 008B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHarrow 008C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 008D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 008E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 001A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 002A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 001B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 002B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 017E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 012B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 012C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHarrow 012D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 012E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 010E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 001C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 001D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHarrow 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 003B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 003C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeHarrow 003D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeHarrow 002G: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in HA7, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,672 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,672Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,669 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,669Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,610 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,610Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,639 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,639Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,849 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,849

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Harrow average (0.6× the England and Wales average). 45 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 43% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 26% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 12% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 17 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.7 km.
  • Sainsburys Stanmore (Sainsburys), 930 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Kenton (Sainsburys), 3.1 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Queensbury London (Morrisons), 3.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 3.
  • Nearest railway station: Kenton Rail Station, 3.1 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Stanmore Station, 1.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 9 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Stanburn Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 330 m away
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 400 m away
  • Aylward Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 440 m away
  • Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 460 m away
  • Priestmead Primary School and Nursery: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 740 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Bentley Wood High School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 360 m away
  • Avanti House School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 550 m away
  • Canons High School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 760 m away
  • JFS: Exceptional (report card, 2026), 1.3 km away
  • Salvatorian Roman Catholic College: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: THE STANMORE MEDICAL CENTRE, 1.0 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Northwick Park Hospital, 3.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery1.1
    Burglary5.5
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)14.1
    Drugs1.8
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.2
    Other crime0.7
    Other theft5.0
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.9
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)8.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)2.9
    Public order2.6
    Bicycle theft0.3
    Shoplifting1.3

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In HA7, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 19%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 4%Burglary: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 3%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 16%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 64%Still open: 4%Drugs: 20% chargedCharged or summonsed: 20%Caution or other action: 29%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 7%Public order: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 29%Still open: 10%Theft from the person: 0% chargedCaution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 80%Still open: 6%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)6136%4%64%19%7%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2561%0%9%87%4%
    Burglary1877%0%7%83%3%
    Other theft1491%0%16%80%3%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1203%1%28%64%4%
    Drugs8420%29%42%2%7%
    Public order844%1%57%29%10%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)700%1%13%80%6%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 6% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20169.2201710.2201810.6201910.720209.420219.020229.120238.720248.9202510.2202610.4

    Last 12 months: 10.8 against a 10-year average of 9.7, 11% higher.

    Recorded crime in HA7 is 0.8 times the Harrow average and 0.6 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 11%. The biggest share of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in HA7

    Is HA7 a safe place to live?
    HA7 scores 7 out of 10 for safety (low crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Harrow average.
    Is crime going up or down in HA7?
    Up 11% over 5 years, from 1,672 recorded crimes a year to 1,849.
    What is the most common crime in HA7?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 14 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in HA7 compare with Harrow?
    Crime severity in HA7 is 0.8 times the Harrow average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in HA7?
    In HA7, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 50% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in HA7?
    Of 187 burglaries reported in HA7 between September 2024 and August 2025, 7% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 83% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Harrow

    Other HA postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district