Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

GU21Postcode district

GU21 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in GU21 is 1.1 times the Woking average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 16%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Woking. 51,342 residents in 32 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.4/10Good
5-year change
+16%more crimes
vs the council
1.1×the Woking average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.1× the Woking average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Woking 005A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWoking 005B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWoking 005C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWoking 008A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWoking 010A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWoking 005D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWoking 005E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWoking 005F: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWoking 005G: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWoking 009A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWoking 009B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWoking 009C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWoking 003A: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeWoking 003B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWoking 003C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWoking 003D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWoking 003E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWoking 003F: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeWoking 008B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWoking 008C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWoking 007A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWoking 007B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWoking 007C: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWoking 007D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWoking 012C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWoking 007E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeWoking 004A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWoking 004D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeWoking 004E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeWoking 009D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWoking 010D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeWoking 004G: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 16% in 5 years Recorded crimes in GU21, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,178 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,178Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,197 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,197Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 3,453 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20243,453Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 3,571 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20253,571Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 3,698 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20263,698

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.1× the Woking average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 68 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 67% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 12% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 67% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 19 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.0 km.
  • Waitrose Goldsworth Park (Waitrose), 930 m from the district centre
  • Morrisons Woking (Morrisons), 1.7 km from the district centre
  • M&S Woking (Marks and Spencer), 2.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Woking Rail Station, 2.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Heathrow Terminal 5 Underground Station, 19.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Maybury Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 80 m away
  • Beaufort Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 140 m away
  • St Hugh of Lincoln Catholic Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 220 m away
  • St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2020), 550 m away
  • The Marist Catholic Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 1.8 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Winston Churchill School A Specialist Sports College: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 300 m away
  • The Bishop David Brown School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 380 m away
  • Hoe Valley School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 1.3 km away

    Health

    Good accessScore 8 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: GOLDSWORTH PARK HEALTH CENTRE, 1.1 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2018
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: St Peter's Hospital, 8.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.5
    Burglary3.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)27.6
    Drugs2.2
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.7
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft6.5
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.6
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)7.0
    Public order8.0
    Bicycle theft1.9
    Shoplifting4.8

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In GU21, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 72%No suspect identified: 12%Still open: 6%Public order: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 31%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 30%No suspect identified: 63%Still open: 2%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 65%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 7%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 45%Still open: 2%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 15%No suspect identified: 81%Still open: 1%Drugs: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 28%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 24%Still open: 8%Other crime: 15% chargedCharged or summonsed: 15%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 52%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 6%Burglary: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 14%No suspect identified: 79%Still open: 5%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,6576%5%72%12%6%
    Public order4649%3%52%31%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3384%1%30%63%2%
    Other theft2792%1%26%65%6%
    Shoplifting26314%7%32%45%2%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1621%1%15%81%1%
    Drugs11012%28%28%24%8%
    Other crime9715%5%52%22%6%
    Burglary942%0%14%79%5%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    20169.9201712.1201811.9201913.0202011.9202112.1202211.3202312.5202411.7202513.4202613.6

    Last 12 months: 13.4 against a 10-year average of 12.2, 10% higher.

    Recorded crime in GU21 is 1.1 times the Woking average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 16%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in GU21

    Is GU21 a safe place to live?
    GU21 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.1 times the Woking average.
    Is crime going up or down in GU21?
    Up 16% over 5 years, from 3,178 recorded crimes a year to 3,698.
    What is the most common crime in GU21?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in GU21 compare with Woking?
    Crime severity in GU21 is 1.1 times the Woking average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in GU21?
    In GU21, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 33% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in GU21?
    Of 94 burglaries reported in GU21 between September 2024 and August 2025, 2% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 79% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Woking

    Other GU postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district