Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

EX4Postcode district

EX4 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in EX4 is about the Exeter average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 30%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Exeter. 64,674 residents in 41 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.9/10Good
5-year change
+30%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Exeter average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Exeter average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Exeter 012B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeExeter 010A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeExeter 012C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 012D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 005A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeExeter 012E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeExeter 005B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeExeter 005C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeExeter 005D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 005E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeExeter 002A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeExeter 002B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeExeter 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeExeter 002C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 008A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeExeter 004A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 001C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 001D: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 002D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeExeter 001E: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 003B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeExeter 003C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 003E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeExeter 006C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeExeter 002E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeExeter 006D: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 008D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeExeter 008E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeExeter 004B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 004C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeExeter 004D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeExeter 004E: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeExeter 010B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeExeter 010C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeExeter 010D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeExeter 007B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeTeignbridge 001B: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeEast Devon 021C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeExeter 001G: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 001H: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeExeter 008G: Safety 1 out of 10, high crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 30% in 5 years Recorded crimes in EX4, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 3,996 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20223,996Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: no dataSep 2022 – Aug 2023no dataSep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,810 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,810Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 5,630 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20255,630Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 5,213 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20265,213

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Exeter average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 73 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 70% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 8% of the harm here
  • Drugs: 5% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 70% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 24 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.3 km.
  • M&S Exeter (Marks and Spencer), 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Waitrose Exeter (Waitrose), 1.5 km from the district centre
  • Morrisons Whipton Exeter (Morrisons), 2.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: St James Park (Devon) Rail Station, 420 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Paignton (Paignton and Dartmouth Railway), 33.2 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 7 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Stoke Hill Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 160 m away
  • St Sidwell's Church of England Primary School & Nursery: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 210 m away
  • Pinhoe Church of England Primary School & Nursery: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 230 m away
  • Exwick Heights Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 320 m away
  • Broadclyst Community Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 1.2 km away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • St James School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 570 m away
  • St Luke's Church of England School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 600 m away
  • Clyst Vale Community College: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 730 m away
  • West Exe School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 970 m away
  • St Peter's Church of England Aided School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2019), 1.8 km away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: INCLUSION HEALTH DEVON CIC, 460 m from the district centre, CQC rating not available
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Royal Devon & Exeter Hospital (Wonford), 2.7 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.6
    Burglary2.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)31.9
    Drugs3.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime1.8
    Other theft5.9
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.8
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2.2
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.0
    Public order5.6
    Bicycle theft1.6
    Shoplifting8.4

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In EX4, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 14%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 17% chargedCharged or summonsed: 17%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 46%No suspect identified: 33%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 38%Still open: 5%Public order: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 59%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 5%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 38%No suspect identified: 56%Still open: 3%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 23%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 11%Burglary: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 49%Still open: 4%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 61%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 9%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 59%Still open: 6%Bicycle theft: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 26%No suspect identified: 67%Still open: 1%Possession of weapons: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 10%Robbery: 11% chargedCharged or summonsed: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 51%No suspect identified: 34%Still open: 4%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)2,6056%5%70%14%6%
    Shoplifting1,13817%2%46%33%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)4916%4%47%38%5%
    Public order42911%3%59%22%5%
    Other theft4011%0%38%56%3%
    Drugs19414%23%42%9%11%
    Burglary14011%1%34%49%4%
    Other crime1199%8%61%13%9%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)993%1%31%59%6%
    Bicycle theft894%1%26%67%1%
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)8014%10%57%9%10%
    Robbery5311%0%51%34%4%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.1201712.5201814.1201913.2202010.7202111.6202212.720239.1202415.8202516.2202617.4

    Last 12 months: 16.8 against a period average of 13.4, 25% higher.

    Recorded crime in EX4 is about the Exeter average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 30%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in EX4

    Is EX4 a safe place to live?
    EX4 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Exeter average.
    Is crime going up or down in EX4?
    Up 30% over 5 years, from 3,996 recorded crimes a year to 5,213.
    What is the most common crime in EX4?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 32 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in EX4 compare with Exeter?
    Crime severity in EX4 is about the Exeter average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in EX4?
    In EX4, 9% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 26% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in EX4?
    Of 140 burglaries reported in EX4 between September 2024 and August 2025, 11% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 49% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Exeter

    Other EX postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district