Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

EN6Postcode district

EN6 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in EN6 is about the Hertsmere average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Potters Bar, Hertsmere. 30,103 residents in 19 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
7.2/10Good
5-year change
+14%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the Hertsmere average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the Hertsmere average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Hertsmere 002A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHertsmere 002B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeHertsmere 002C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHertsmere 002D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeHertsmere 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHertsmere 003B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHertsmere 003C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHertsmere 003D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHertsmere 003E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeHertsmere 001A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHertsmere 001B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHertsmere 001C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeHertsmere 001D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHertsmere 001E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeHertsmere 004D: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeWelwyn Hatfield 015D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeWelwyn Hatfield 016A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeWelwyn Hatfield 016B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeWelwyn Hatfield 016C: Safety 10 out of 10, very low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 14% in 5 years Recorded crimes in EN6, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,027 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,027Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 2,141 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20232,141Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,183 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,183Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,363 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,363Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,320 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,320

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the Hertsmere average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 73 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 53% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 18% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 9% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • Tesco Potters Bar Superstore (Tesco), 770 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Potters Bar (Sainsburys), 1.8 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys New Barnet (Sainsburys), 5.5 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 4.
  • Nearest railway station: Potters Bar Rail Station, 1.8 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: High Barnet Underground Station, 5.7 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Ladbrooke Junior Mixed and Infant School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 370 m away
  • The Wroxham School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 440 m away
  • Cranborne Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 520 m away
  • Pope Paul Catholic Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 580 m away
  • St Giles' CofE Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 670 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Dame Alice Owen's School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 350 m away
  • Gracewood Academy: Requires improvement (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2022), 510 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: ANNANDALE MEDICAL CENTRE, 260 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Potters Bar Clinic, 1.4 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.7
    Burglary5.1
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)23.4
    Drugs2.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.9
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft11.7
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.7
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)9.6
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)5.9
    Public order4.2
    Bicycle theft0.6
    Shoplifting6.7

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In EN6, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 16%Still open: 6%Shoplifting: 23% chargedCharged or summonsed: 23%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 66%Still open: 1%Other theft: 2% chargedCharged or summonsed: 2%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 9%No suspect identified: 86%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 5%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 6%Public order: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 48%No suspect identified: 37%Still open: 8%Burglary: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 17%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 2%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 58%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 3%Still open: 6%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 50%No suspect identified: 20%Still open: 16%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)7984%4%70%16%6%
    Shoplifting38923%4%7%66%1%
    Other theft3602%1%9%86%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)2120%0%11%83%5%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1643%6%27%57%6%
    Public order1163%3%48%37%8%
    Burglary1159%1%17%71%2%
    Drugs7214%58%19%3%6%
    Other crime569%5%50%20%16%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.1201711.7201813.9201913.6202011.7202112.2202213.1202313.4202412.7202514.3202614.8

    Last 12 months: 14.8 against a 10-year average of 13.0, 13% higher.

    Recorded crime in EN6 is about the Hertsmere average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 14%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in EN6

    Is EN6 a safe place to live?
    EN6 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the Hertsmere average.
    Is crime going up or down in EN6?
    Up 14% over 5 years, from 2,027 recorded crimes a year to 2,320.
    What is the most common crime in EN6?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 23 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in EN6 compare with Hertsmere?
    Crime severity in EN6 is about the Hertsmere average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in EN6?
    In EN6, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 48% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in EN6?
    Of 115 burglaries reported in EN6 between September 2024 and August 2025, 9% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 71% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Hertsmere

    Other EN postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district