Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

DE15Postcode district

DE15 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in DE15 is about the East Staffordshire average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Burton upon Trent, East Staffordshire. 26,460 residents in 16 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.7/10Good
5-year change
+10%more crimes
vs the council
1.0×the East Staffordshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the East Staffordshire average (0.8× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

South Derbyshire 011A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeSouth Derbyshire 008C: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeSouth Derbyshire 005A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Staffordshire 012A: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeEast Staffordshire 012B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeEast Staffordshire 012C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEast Staffordshire 014A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeEast Staffordshire 014B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEast Staffordshire 014C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEast Staffordshire 014D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEast Staffordshire 014E: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeEast Staffordshire 010A: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeEast Staffordshire 010B: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeEast Staffordshire 010C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEast Staffordshire 010D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeEast Staffordshire 010E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Up 10% in 5 years Recorded crimes in DE15, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,522 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,522Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,698 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,698Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,800 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,800Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,665 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,665Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,672 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,672

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the East Staffordshire average (0.8× the England and Wales average). 57 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 11% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 18 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 2.8 km.
  • M&S Burton (Marks and Spencer), 2.4 km from the district centre
  • Tesco Burton (Tesco), 2.5 km from the district centre
  • Asda Burton On Trent Superstore (Asda), 2.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 7.
  • Nearest railway station: Burton-on-Trent Rail Station, 3.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Shackerstone Rail Station (Battlefield Line), 24.6 km from the district centre

Schools

Good schools nearbyScore 8 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • River View Primary and Nursery School: Good (ungraded inspection of the predecessor school, 2024), 60 m away
  • Tower View Primary School: Good (graded inspection of the predecessor school, 2021), 320 m away
  • Edge Hill Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2024), 320 m away
  • Winshill Village Primary and Nursery School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 430 m away
  • The Violet Way Academy: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 630 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Abbot Beyne School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 270 m away
  • Blessed Robert Sutton Catholic Voluntary Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 450 m away
  • Paulet High School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 590 m away

    Health

    Good accessScore 7 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: BRIDGE SURGERY, 1.1 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2021
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Royal Derby Hospital, 16.9 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.5
    Burglary3.0
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)30.2
    Drugs1.4
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.5
    Other crime1.4
    Other theft3.9
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.1
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.9
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.6
    Public order4.3
    Bicycle theft0.4
    Shoplifting1.2

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In DE15, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 71%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 6%Public order: 18% chargedCharged or summonsed: 18%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 10%Still open: 3%Criminal damage and arson: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 34%No suspect identified: 52%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 42%No suspect identified: 50%Still open: 5%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 18%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 5%Burglary: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 25%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 3%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 75%No suspect identified: 5%Still open: 5%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)9025%10%71%8%6%
    Public order17218%6%62%10%3%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1546%5%34%52%2%
    Other theft1061%3%42%50%5%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1001%0%18%76%5%
    Burglary771%0%25%71%3%
    Other crime6310%6%75%5%5%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.7201711.5201810.8201910.220209.7202110.6202213.9202313.8202414.8202513.9202613.5

    Last 12 months: 14.0 against a 10-year average of 12.3, 14% higher.

    Recorded crime in DE15 is about the East Staffordshire average and 0.8 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has risen 10%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in DE15

    Is DE15 a safe place to live?
    DE15 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the East Staffordshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in DE15?
    Up 10% over 5 years, from 1,522 recorded crimes a year to 1,672.
    What is the most common crime in DE15?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 30 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in DE15 compare with East Staffordshire?
    Crime severity in DE15 is about the East Staffordshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in DE15?
    In DE15, 6% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 23% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in DE15?
    Of 77 burglaries reported in DE15 between September 2024 and August 2025, 1% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 71% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: East Staffordshire

    Other DE postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district