Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CV9Postcode district

CV9 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in CV9 is about the North Warwickshire average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Atherstone, North Warwickshire. 23,208 residents in 15 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
4.8/10Fair
5-year change
−13%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.0×the North Warwickshire average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: about the North Warwickshire average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Hinckley and Bosworth 008D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeHinckley and Bosworth 004E: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Warwickshire 003A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Warwickshire 003B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeNorth Warwickshire 003C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Warwickshire 003D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Warwickshire 003E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Warwickshire 003F: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Warwickshire 003G: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeNorth Warwickshire 002A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeNorth Warwickshire 005C: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeNorth Warwickshire 005D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Warwickshire 002D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeNorth Warwickshire 002E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeNorth Warwickshire 001B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 13% in 5 years Recorded crimes in CV9, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 1,657 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20221,657Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 1,561 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20231,561Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 1,373 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20241,373Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 1,402 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20251,402Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 1,441 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20261,441

What is recorded

Crime severity: about the North Warwickshire average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 66 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 63% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 19% of the harm here
  • Other theft: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 63% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Poor accessScore 2 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 10.0 km.
  • Morrisons Hockley Tamworth (Morrisons), 12.5 km from the district centre
  • Asda Nuneaton Superstore (Asda), 12.7 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Nuneaton (Sainsburys), 13.4 km from the district centre

Transport

Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 2.
  • Nearest railway station: Atherstone Rail Station, 1.6 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Shackerstone Rail Station (Battlefield Line), 16.0 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Racemeadow Primary Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 160 m away
  • Outwoods Primary School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 230 m away
  • St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2023), 540 m away
  • Hurley Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2023), 690 m away
  • Witherley Church of England Primary School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 940 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • The Queen Elizabeth Academy: Good (ungraded inspection, 2022), 540 m away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 5 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: STATION STREET SURGERY, 2.1 km from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2018
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: University Hospital Coventry, 22.8 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.4
    Burglary5.3
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)28.0
    Drugs1.5
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.8
    Other crime1.7
    Other theft4.9
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.3
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)6.8
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.6
    Public order5.2
    Bicycle theft0.2
    Shoplifting3.9

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In CV9, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 75%No suspect identified: 8%Still open: 7%Vehicle crime: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 89%Still open: 4%Criminal damage and arson: 5% chargedCharged or summonsed: 5%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 3%Public order: 7% chargedCharged or summonsed: 7%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 64%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 2%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 60%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 4%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 11%No suspect identified: 76%Burglary: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 83%Still open: 6%Other crime: 9% chargedCharged or summonsed: 9%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 62%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 11%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)5875%5%75%8%7%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1881%0%7%89%4%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)1475%1%33%57%3%
    Public order1217%4%64%22%2%
    Other theft851%6%28%60%5%
    Shoplifting859%4%11%76%0%
    Burglary691%0%10%83%6%
    Other crime559%5%62%13%11%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 5% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.3201712.5201815.7201914.2202014.3202113.2202213.7202312.6202411.6202511.4202613.1

    Last 12 months: 12.7 against a 10-year average of 13.2, 4% lower.

    Recorded crime in CV9 is about the North Warwickshire average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 13%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in CV9

    Is CV9 a safe place to live?
    CV9 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is about the North Warwickshire average.
    Is crime going up or down in CV9?
    Down 13% over 5 years, from 1,657 recorded crimes a year to 1,441.
    What is the most common crime in CV9?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 28 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in CV9 compare with North Warwickshire?
    Crime severity in CV9 is about the North Warwickshire average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in CV9?
    In CV9, 5% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 38% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in CV9?
    Of 69 burglaries reported in CV9 between September 2024 and August 2025, 1% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 83% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: North Warwickshire

    Other CV postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district