Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CT6Postcode district

CT6 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in CT6 is 0.8 times the Canterbury average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Herne Bay, Canterbury. 41,694 residents in 23 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
5/10Average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
6.4/10Fair
5-year change
−11%fewer crimes
vs the council
0.8×the Canterbury average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 0.8× the Canterbury average (0.9× the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Canterbury 003A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeCanterbury 004B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeCanterbury 003B: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeCanterbury 006A: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCanterbury 006B: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCanterbury 006C: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCanterbury 006D: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCanterbury 006E: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCanterbury 001A: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCanterbury 003C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCanterbury 001B: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCanterbury 001C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeCanterbury 001D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeCanterbury 003D: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCanterbury 002A: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCanterbury 001E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeCanterbury 002B: Safety 8 out of 10, low crimeCanterbury 002C: Safety 9 out of 10, very low crimeCanterbury 002D: Safety 7 out of 10, low crimeCanterbury 004C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCanterbury 003E: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeCanterbury 004D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeCanterbury 004E: Safety 7 out of 10, low crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

Down 11% in 5 years Recorded crimes in CT6, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 2,998 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20222,998Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 3,074 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20233,074Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 2,825 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20242,825Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 2,758 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20252,758Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 2,654 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20262,654

What is recorded

Crime severity: 0.8× the Canterbury average (0.9× the England and Wales average). 69 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 73% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 10% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 4% of the harm here

"Violence and sexual offences" is 73% of the harm here. It is a broad police category: most of these crimes are assaults without injury, harassment and threats, often indoors between people who know each other, and only a small part are sexual or serious violent offences. Police data does not say which, so each one is weighted at the England and Wales average for the category, which can overstate a quiet residential area.

Anti-social behaviour: 15 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.4 km.
  • Morrisons Herne Bay (Morrisons), 870 m from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Margate Road Herne Bay (Sainsburys), 2.7 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Whitstable (Sainsburys), 7.6 km from the district centre

Transport

Good accessScore 7 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 5.
  • Nearest railway station: Herne Bay Rail Station, 1.3 km from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Shepherdswell Station (East Kent Railway), 22.4 km from the district centre

Schools

Fair schools nearbyScore 6 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Herne Bay Junior School: Good (ungraded inspection, 2020), 250 m away
  • Herne Church of England Junior School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2023), 320 m away
  • Thornden Wood Primary School: Good (graded inspection, 2024), 320 m away
  • Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School: Expected standard (report card, 2026), 680 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Herne Bay High School: Good (graded inspection, 2022), 590 m away

    Health

    Fair accessScore 6 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: PARK SURGERY, 810 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good, rated 2017
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: Estuary View Medical Centre, 13.1 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery0.5
    Burglary2.9
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)33.7
    Drugs1.6
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime2.0
    Other theft4.9
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.4
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)3.3
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)8.6
    Public order4.8
    Bicycle theft0.5
    Shoplifting5.5

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In CT6, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 10%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 70%No suspect identified: 13%Still open: 2%Shoplifting: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 7%No suspect identified: 76%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 8%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 33%No suspect identified: 55%Still open: 1%Other theft: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 3%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 29%No suspect identified: 61%Still open: 3%Drugs: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 42%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 32%No suspect identified: 9%Still open: 3%Vehicle crime: 3% chargedCharged or summonsed: 3%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 70%Still open: 2%Public order: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 11%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 47%No suspect identified: 28%Still open: 2%Other crime: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 9%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 57%No suspect identified: 17%Still open: 7%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 21%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 3%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,2354%10%70%13%2%
    Shoplifting39014%2%7%76%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3103%8%33%55%1%
    Other theft1873%3%29%61%3%
    Drugs14814%42%32%9%3%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)1223%2%24%70%2%
    Public order11312%11%47%28%2%
    Other crime9410%9%57%17%7%
    Burglary764%1%21%71%3%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 2% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201611.0201713.7201814.0201914.8202013.9202114.7202215.3202312.9202412.5202513.0202612.4

    Last 12 months: 12.6 against a 10-year average of 13.7, 8% lower.

    Recorded crime in CT6 is 0.8 times the Canterbury average and 0.9 times the England and Wales average. Over 5 years it has fallen 11%. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in CT6

    Is CT6 a safe place to live?
    CT6 scores 5 out of 10 for safety (average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 0.8 times the Canterbury average.
    Is crime going up or down in CT6?
    Down 11% over 5 years, from 2,998 recorded crimes a year to 2,654.
    What is the most common crime in CT6?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 34 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in CT6 compare with Canterbury?
    Crime severity in CT6 is 0.8 times the Canterbury average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in CT6?
    In CT6, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 36% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in CT6?
    Of 76 burglaries reported in CT6 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 71% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Towns

    Council: Canterbury

    Other CT postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district