Crime Rates Map

Rate Crime Rates Map

How useful is the site?

Sent by email to the person who runs the site. Please leave out personal details.

CR4Postcode district

CR4 crime rate and crime map

Recorded crime in CR4 is 1.2 times the Merton average and about the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.

Merton. 66,068 residents in 39 neighbourhoods.

Safety in the UK
4/10Above average crime
Safety in the world
7/10Low crime
Living
9.4/10Excellent
5-year change
−1%fewer crimes
vs the council
1.2×the Merton average
Open on the map

Safety and Living

Safety

Crime severity: 1.2× the Merton average (about the England and Wales average)

Crime only, by how serious it is. Compared with every postcode district. Higher is safer.

Living

Based on schools, transport, health, supermarkets, weighted by importance. Crime is not part of it. Higher is better.

Neighbourhoods by Safety

Tested: 79% of scores were within 1 point of what happened next. How we test

Merton 008A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 018A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 022A: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMerton 022B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMerton 012B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 012C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 018B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 018C: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 013A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 014A: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 013B: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMerton 013C: Safety 1 out of 10, high crimeMerton 018D: Safety 2 out of 10, high crimeMerton 014B: Safety 3 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 013D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 008C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 007A: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 007B: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 007E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 018E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 008D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 008E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 013E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 012E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 014C: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 014D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 017C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 017D: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 019A: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 019B: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 019C: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 019D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeMerton 019E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 017E: Safety 6 out of 10, average crimeMerton 014E: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 022D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeMerton 022E: Safety 5 out of 10, average crimeSutton 001D: Safety 4 out of 10, above average crimeSutton 004D: Safety 5 out of 10, average crime
1 = least safe, 10 = safest. Grey: no score. Select a neighbourhood to open it on the map.

Crime over 5 years

About the same as 5 years ago Recorded crimes in CR4, anti-social behaviour left out.

Sep 2021 – Aug 2022: 4,363 crimesSep 2021 – Aug 20224,363Sep 2022 – Aug 2023: 4,220 crimesSep 2022 – Aug 20234,220Sep 2023 – Aug 2024: 4,286 crimesSep 2023 – Aug 20244,286Sep 2024 – Aug 2025: 4,379 crimesSep 2024 – Aug 20254,379Sep 2025 – Aug 2026: 4,300 crimesSep 2025 – Aug 20264,300

What is recorded

Crime severity: 1.2× the Merton average (about the England and Wales average). 66 recorded crimes per 1,000 residents a year.

  • Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences): 53% of the harm here
  • Robbery: 16% of the harm here
  • Burglary: 14% of the harm here

Anti-social behaviour: 23 incidents per 1,000 residents a year, not scored. Not a crime, so it is not part of the Safety score.

Shops, transport, schools and health

Distances are straight-line, not walking routes. Scores use fixed distance bands, so they do not depend on other districts. Higher is better.

Supermarkets

Good accessScore 8 out of 10
  • Typical distance to a large supermarket: 1.2 km.
  • Asda Mitcham Supermarket (Asda), 1.1 km from the district centre
  • Lidl Rowan Road Mitcham London (Lidl), 2.2 km from the district centre
  • Sainsburys Tooting (Sainsburys), 2.7 km from the district centre

Transport

Excellent accessScore 9 out of 10
  • Typical number of bus stops within 400 m: 6.
  • Nearest railway station: Mitcham Eastfields Rail Station, 530 m from the district centre
  • Nearest tram or metro stop: Mitcham Junction Tram Stop, 1.3 km from the district centre

Schools

Excellent schools nearbyScore 10 out of 10

Primary schools within 2 km

  • Harris Primary Academy Merton: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 170 m away
  • William Morris Primary School: Strong standard (report card, 2026), 200 m away
  • Granton Primary School: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 440 m away
  • Penwortham Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 600 m away
  • Singlegate Primary School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 670 m away

Secondary schools within 2 km

  • Harris Academy Merton: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 90 m away
  • St Mark's Church of England Academy: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2024), 140 m away
  • Graveney School: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2022), 700 m away
  • Harris Academy Morden: Outstanding (ungraded inspection, 2024), 790 m away
  • Harris Academy Wimbledon: Outstanding (graded inspection, 2023), 970 m away

    Health

    Excellent accessScore 10 out of 10
    • Nearest GP surgery: FIGGES MARSH SURGERY, 760 m from the district centre, CQC rating: Good
    • Nearest hospital with A&E: St George's Hospital, 3.1 km from the district centre

    Crime by type

    Recorded crimes per 1,000 residents per year, most serious first, not counting anti-social behaviour.

    TypePer 1,000 a year
    Robbery2.3
    Burglary4.4
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)26.5
    Drugs3.9
    Possession of weapons (knives and other weapons)0.6
    Other crime1.2
    Other theft5.2
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)0.9
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)7.4
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)6.0
    Public order4.9
    Bicycle theft0.8
    Shoplifting2.0

    How often crimes lead to a charge

    In CR4, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%).

    Violence and sexual offences: 6% chargedCharged or summonsed: 6%Caution or other action: 6%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 60%No suspect identified: 18%Still open: 10%Vehicle crime: 0% chargedCharged or summonsed: 0%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 10%No suspect identified: 87%Still open: 2%Criminal damage and arson: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 2%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 31%No suspect identified: 57%Still open: 6%Drugs: 21% chargedCharged or summonsed: 21%Caution or other action: 27%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 45%No suspect identified: 2%Still open: 6%Other theft: 1% chargedCharged or summonsed: 1%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 19%No suspect identified: 75%Still open: 4%Public order: 10% chargedCharged or summonsed: 10%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 49%No suspect identified: 30%Still open: 10%Burglary: 4% chargedCharged or summonsed: 4%Caution or other action: 0%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 13%No suspect identified: 77%Still open: 5%Shoplifting: 8% chargedCharged or summonsed: 8%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 24%No suspect identified: 62%Still open: 5%Robbery: 12% chargedCharged or summonsed: 12%Caution or other action: 1%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 28%No suspect identified: 53%Still open: 6%Other crime: 14% chargedCharged or summonsed: 14%Caution or other action: 5%Suspect found, not prosecuted: 35%No suspect identified: 22%Still open: 25%Theft from the person: 0% chargedSuspect found, not prosecuted: 27%No suspect identified: 71%Still open: 2%
    Show as a table
    TypeCrimesCharged or summonsedCaution or other actionSuspect found, not prosecutedNo suspect identifiedStill open
    Violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences)1,8156%6%60%18%10%
    Vehicle crime (cars stolen and broken into)4290%0%10%87%2%
    Criminal damage and arson (vandalism)3964%2%31%57%6%
    Drugs35821%27%45%2%6%
    Other theft3261%1%19%75%4%
    Public order31510%0%49%30%10%
    Burglary2574%0%13%77%5%
    Shoplifting1698%1%24%62%5%
    Robbery12112%1%28%53%6%
    Other crime8814%5%35%22%25%
    Theft from the person (pickpocketing, bag snatching)850%0%27%71%2%

    Uses the latest outcome police have recorded so far. 8% of these crimes are still open, so the final figures may be a little higher.

    Trend over the years

    Crime severity per resident (sentence-days of the crimes recorded each year). Hatched bars are years with fewer than twelve months of data for most residents.

    201613.0201714.0201814.5201915.1202014.7202114.7202215.7202314.3202414.4202515.1202614.5

    Last 12 months: 14.8 against a 10-year average of 14.6, 1% higher.

    Recorded crime in CR4 is 1.2 times the Merton average and about the England and Wales average. It is about the same as 5 years ago. Most of the harm comes from violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences). Police data to August 2026.
    These figures as an image, for sharing.

    Questions about crime in CR4

    Is CR4 a safe place to live?
    CR4 scores 4 out of 10 for safety (above average crime), compared with every postcode district in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crime severity is 1.2 times the Merton average.
    Is crime going up or down in CR4?
    About the same as 5 years ago: 4,363 recorded crimes a year then, 4,300 now.
    What is the most common crime in CR4?
    The most common recorded crime is violence and sexual offences (assaults, harassment, sexual offences), about 26 per 1,000 residents a year.
    How does crime in CR4 compare with Merton?
    Crime severity in CR4 is 1.2 times the Merton average.
    How often does crime lead to a charge in CR4?
    In CR4, 7% of crimes reported between September 2024 and August 2025 led to someone being charged or summonsed (England and Wales: 9%). 39% were closed without a suspect being identified.
    How many burglaries are solved in CR4?
    Of 257 burglaries reported in CR4 between September 2024 and August 2025, 4% led to someone being charged or summonsed and 77% were closed with no suspect identified.

    Nearest town

    Council: Merton

    Other CR postcode districts

    Every UK postcode district